Genesee Co-Op Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #23848) is based in Rochester, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $47.5M in total assets and $31.9M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Genesee Co-Op Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 59% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 85th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 23.39%); loan quality contributes the least (48/100, 1.55%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (71 → 78), mostly because the earnings component improved by 48 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 90 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 24.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 24.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 24.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 23.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 23.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 23.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 22.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 23.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 23.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.48% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $47.5M | 23.39% | 1.55% | 1.48% | 87.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 90 | $47.8M | 23.03% | 0.74% | 2.13% | 81.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $47.4M | 22.82% | 1.16% | 1.03% | 83.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $45.4M | 23.46% | 1.69% | 0.91% | 87.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $45.1M | 23.09% | 1.38% | 0.28% | 83.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $44.8M | 23.31% | 0.58% | 0.84% | 83.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $42.9M | 24.24% | 0.97% | 0.39% | 85.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $42.2M | 24.75% | 0.31% | 0.58% | 84.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $42.5M | 24.29% | 0.92% | 0.33% | 78.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stewart'S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saratoga Spring, NY | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $47.3M | 8.9% | 0.81% | vs |
| Syracuse CooperativeCredit union Syracuse, NY | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $47.2M | 14.4% | 5.24% | vs |
| Suny Fredonia Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fredonia, NY | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $48.3M | 18.7% | 0.63% | vs |
| Rochester & Monroe Co Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $46.4M | 10.9% | 1.20% | vs |
| Tonawanda Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Buffalo, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $49.3M | 11.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| Affinity One Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamestown, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $45.7M | 10.8% | 0.12% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Genesee Co-Op Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Genesee Co-Op Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23848). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.7% of shares and deposits ($3.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 23.39%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Genesee Co-Op Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Rochester, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Genesee Co-Op Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 23848
- RSSD ID
- 859299
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1981
- Headquarters
- 395 Gregory St, Rochester, NY 14620
- Employees
- 12
Quick answers
Genesee Co-Op Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Genesee Co-Op Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Genesee Co-Op Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #23848). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Genesee Co-Op Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Genesee Co-Op Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rochester
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finger Lakes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Geneva, NY | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $259.5M | 15.1% | 0.10% | vs |
| ESL Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $10.8B | 16.4% | 0.90% | vs |
| Le Roy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Le Roy, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $21.1M | 11.4% | 0.37% | vs |
| Westside Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Churchville, NY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $25.7M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Greece Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $13.0M | 12.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| Pittsford Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsford, NY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $542.3M | 11.9% | 0.55% | vs |