Boulevard Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #11640) is based in Amherst, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $45.2M in total assets and $38.8M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Boulevard Federal Credit Union scores 82/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 70% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 67th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 46% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (55/100; 0.88%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (86 → 82), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.88% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $45.2M | 14.06% | 0.74% | 0.88% | 46.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $45.5M | 13.71% | 1.03% | 0.65% | 44.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $44.6M | 13.80% | 0.52% | 0.72% | 47.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $43.2M | 14.28% | 0.20% | 0.92% | 47.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $43.4M | 14.00% | 0.24% | 0.94% | 47.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $43.7M | 13.70% | 0.53% | 1.12% | 46.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $42.4M | 13.84% | 0.47% | 0.63% | 49.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $42.8M | 13.71% | 0.89% | 0.73% | 49.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $43.2M | 13.21% | 0.88% | 0.32% | 47.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweet Home Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, NY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $45.4M | 13.3% | 1.44% | vs |
| Affinity One Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamestown, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $45.7M | 10.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Rochester & Monroe Co Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $46.4M | 10.9% | 1.20% | vs |
| Amherst Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, NY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $44.0M | 10.3% | 1.17% | vs |
| N Y Team Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ronkonkoma, NY | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $43.5M | 7.1% | 0.87% | vs |
| Solutions Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elmira, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $43.4M | 12.6% | 0.30% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Boulevard Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Boulevard Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11640). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.8% of shares and deposits ($326K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.06%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Boulevard Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Amherst, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Boulevard Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 11640
- RSSD ID
- 751786
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- 2787 Niagara Falls Blvd, Amherst, NY 14228
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Boulevard Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Boulevard Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Boulevard Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11640). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Boulevard Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Boulevard Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Amherst
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moog Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Aurora, NY | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $257.3M | 26.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Greater Woodlawn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Blasdell, NY | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $168.4M | 23.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Crossroads Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $96.9M | 15.3% | 0.18% | vs |
| Town of Cheektowaga Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $38.1M | 17.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Titan Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pleasant Gap, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $69.5M | 15.4% | 0.31% | vs |