Headquartered in Rome, New York, Rome Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $33.5M in total assets and $29.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. Its charter dates back to 1936.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Rome Federal Credit Union scores 58/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 19% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 211th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (99/100; 51% loans-to-deposits, 16% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (36/100; 1.91%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 11 points (47 → 58), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 36 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 46 |
| Q2 2025 | 47 |
| Q3 2025 | 51 |
| Q4 2025 | 50 |
| Q1 2026 | 51 |
| Q2 2026 | 58 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.58% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 58 | $33.5M | 10.70% | 1.91% | 0.58% | 50.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 51 | $32.2M | 10.88% | 2.30% | 0.16% | 52.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 50 | $31.6M | 11.05% | 3.21% | 0.71% | 54.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 51 | $31.3M | 11.08% | 3.52% | 0.85% | 56.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 47 | $31.0M | 10.83% | 4.24% | 0.59% | 58.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 46 | $30.0M | 10.94% | 3.29% | 0.26% | 57.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $29.5M | 11.09% | 2.51% | 0.91% | 59.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $28.9M | 11.05% | 1.18% | 0.88% | 61.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $27.2M | 11.49% | 2.18% | 0.86% | 66.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowanda Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gowanda, NY | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $33.5M | 16.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Medisys Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $33.3M | 9.5% | 0.70% | vs |
| Academic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Briarcliff Mano, NY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $33.7M | 11.4% | 1.34% | vs |
| O and R Utilities Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Monroe, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $34.7M | 11.9% | 0.94% | vs |
| Ed-Med Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ogdensburg, NY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $34.7M | 12.5% | 1.08% | vs |
| Chen-Del-O Federal Credit UnionCredit union Franklin, NY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $34.9M | 12.9% | 0.48% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Rome Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Rome Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1810). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.4% of shares and deposits ($4.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.70%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Rome Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 1810
- RSSD ID
- 267670
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 937 Seneca St, Rome, NY 13440
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Rome Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Rome Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Rome Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #1810). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Rome Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.