Saker Shop Rite Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #15370) is based in Holmdel, New Jersey. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $7.3M in total assets and $5.4M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Saker Shop Rite Federal Credit Union scores 55/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 15% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 126 credit unions headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 99th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 25.50%), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -0.67%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 9 points (64 → 55), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 46 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 21.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 22.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 23.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 23.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 24.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 24.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 26.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 25.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 25.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.80% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.48% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.67% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $7.3M | 25.50% | 3.80% | -0.67% | 14.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $7.5M | 25.25% | 1.44% | -0.48% | 14.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $7.2M | 26.18% | 3.44% | 0.52% | 16.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $7.5M | 24.92% | 3.67% | 0.49% | 14.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $7.7M | 24.33% | 3.28% | 0.66% | 13.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $7.9M | 23.52% | 1.80% | 0.51% | 13.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $7.9M | 23.42% | 2.52% | 0.53% | 14.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $8.3M | 22.20% | 1.65% | 0.63% | 13.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $8.5M | 21.82% | 1.21% | 0.81% | 12.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Jersey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Dix Federal Credit UnionCredit union Joint Base MDL, NJ | 46 out of 100, Below average | $7.3M | 10.7% | 4.54% | vs |
| New Jersey State Pba Federal Credit UnionCredit union Woodbridge, NJ | 71 out of 100, Strong | $7.2M | 15.5% | 0.41% | vs |
| Passaic Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Passaic, NJ | 78 out of 100, Strong | $7.4M | 15.4% | 2.51% | vs |
| I.L.A. Local 1235 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, NJ | 73 out of 100, Strong | $7.5M | 12.0% | 0.21% | vs |
| Public Service H C Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brick, NJ | 74 out of 100, Strong | $7.1M | 39.5% | 1.89% | vs |
| Ocnac #1 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jersey City, NJ | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $7.1M | 12.4% | 2.02% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Saker Shop Rite Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Saker Shop Rite Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15370). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 25.50%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Saker Shop Rite Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Neptune, NJ (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Saker Shop Rite Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 15370
- RSSD ID
- 449784
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1962
- Headquarters
- 10 Centerville Rd, Holmdel, NJ 07733
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Saker Shop Rite Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Saker Shop Rite Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Saker Shop Rite Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #15370). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Saker Shop Rite Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Saker Shop Rite Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Holmdel
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocean County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toms River, NJ | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4M | 20.0% | 0.33% | vs |
| First Atlantic Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eatontown, NJ | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $332.2M | 13.8% | 0.79% | vs |
| Amboy BankBank Old Bridge, NJ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $3.1B | 12.2% | 0.30% | vs |
| B-M S Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Brunswick, NJ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $81.7M | 21.1% | 0.54% | vs |
| Monmouth County Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Red Bank, NJ | 79 out of 100, Strong | $21.9M | 20.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| New Millennium BankBank Fort Lee, NJ | 79 out of 100, Strong | $899.1M | 14.6% | 0.58% | vs |