TellerScore

Service 1st Credit Union (NCUA charter #67645) is based in Greenville, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $71.3M in total assets and $58.9M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Service 1st Credit Union scores 91/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 90% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 35th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.78%), and its lowest is loan quality (74/100; 0.78%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 16.78%
Loan quality74/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.78%
Earnings89/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.72%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 60.4% · 3.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage95/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.33%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (96 → 91), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 14 points.

TellerScore
839198Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202490
Q3 202490
Q4 202489
Q1 202583
Q2 202596
Q3 202598
Q4 202597
Q1 202691
Q2 202691
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.89%16.78%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.92%
Q3 202413.23%
Q4 202413.69%
Q1 202513.95%
Q2 202514.69%
Q3 202515.47%
Q4 202515.98%
Q1 202615.90%
Q2 202616.78%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.17%0.50%0.83%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.21%
Q3 20240.27%
Q4 20240.32%
Q1 20250.83%
Q2 20250.35%
Q3 20250.17%
Q4 20250.35%
Q1 20260.33%
Q2 20260.78%
Return on assets
1.20%1.65%2.10%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.82%
Q3 20241.71%
Q4 20241.58%
Q1 20251.27%
Q2 20252.03%
Q3 20252.10%
Q4 20252.05%
Q1 20261.20%
Q2 20261.72%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202691$71.3M16.78%0.78%1.72%60.4%
Q1 202691$72.8M15.90%0.33%1.20%59.3%
Q4 202597$71.1M15.98%0.35%2.05%62.6%
Q3 202598$71.4M15.47%0.17%2.10%61.2%
Q2 202596$72.6M14.69%0.35%2.03%60.5%
Q1 202583$72.8M13.95%0.83%1.27%61.6%
Q4 202489$72.5M13.69%0.32%1.58%63.9%
Q3 202490$73.7M13.23%0.27%1.71%61.7%
Q2 202490$73.3M12.92%0.21%1.82%61.4%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio16.78%
64th
Problem loans0.78%
47th
Net charge-offs0.09%
58th
Return on assets1.72%
90th
Loans to deposits60.4%
48th
Uninsured deposits3.3%
34th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio2.3%
49th

Similar-size credit unions in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Texas Plains Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amarillo, TX77 out of 100, Strong$71.2M14.3%0.78%vs
Star of Texas Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX66 out of 100, Moderate$71.6M22.3%3.79%vs
Scott and White Employees Credit UnionCredit union Temple, TX92 out of 100, Very strong$71.7M18.5%0.75%vs
West Texas Credit UnionCredit union Odessa, TX58 out of 100, Moderate$70.3M9.3%1.07%vs
South Texas Federal Credit UnionCredit union McALLEN, TX47 out of 100, Below average$69.2M8.6%2.38%vs
Texan Sky Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dumas, TX82 out of 100, Strong$74.7M15.7%0.34%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Service 1st Credit Union?

Yes. Service 1st Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67645). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 3.3% of shares and deposits ($1.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 16.78%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Service 1st Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Service 1st Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67645
RSSD ID
768896
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1954
Headquarters
PO Box 8155, Greenville, TX 75404
Employees
13

Quick answers

Service 1st Credit Union: common questions

Is Service 1st Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Service 1st Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67645). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Service 1st Credit Union's TellerScore?

91 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Service 1st Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Greenville

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Lakeside BankBank Rockwall, TX92 out of 100, Very strong$389.2M14.4%0.00%vs
Austin Bank, Texas National AssociationBank Jacksonville, TX88 out of 100, Very strong$3.3B15.1%0.60%vs
Centennial BankBank Conway, AR79 out of 100, Strong$24.6B12.6%0.55%vs
HomeBank TexasBank Seagoville, TX79 out of 100, Strong$403.0M11.6%0.11%vs
The City National Bank of Sulphur SpringsBank Sulphur Springs, TX78 out of 100, Strong$1.4B9.8%0.15%vs
Commercial Bank of Texas, National AssociationBank Nacogdoches, TX77 out of 100, Strong$1.7B10.6%0.14%vs