Headquartered in Lodi, California, Mokelumne Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $56.9M in total assets and $46.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1959.
Mokelumne Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 88 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 85% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 20th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.03%); earnings contributes the least (56/100, 0.89%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (92 → 88), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 88 |
| Q2 2025 | 92 |
| Q3 2025 | 91 |
| Q4 2025 | 92 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 88 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.89% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 88 | $56.9M | 16.03% | 0.36% | 0.89% | 56.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $58.1M | 15.47% | 0.37% | 0.79% | 54.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 92 | $57.0M | 15.56% | 0.02% | 1.06% | 56.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 91 | $56.8M | 15.35% | 0.22% | 1.04% | 57.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 92 | $57.3M | 14.95% | 0.00% | 1.02% | 57.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 88 | $59.0M | 14.23% | 0.06% | 0.83% | 53.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $58.9M | 14.04% | 0.09% | 0.65% | 52.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $58.8M | 13.85% | 0.14% | 0.60% | 53.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $60.8M | 13.24% | 0.26% | 0.54% | 51.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington Beach Credit UnionCredit union Huntington Beac, CA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $56.4M | 13.1% | 0.54% | vs |
| L. A. Electrical Workers Credit Un. Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $54.8M | 19.8% | 0.08% | vs |
| Jacom Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $54.1M | 16.6% | 0.06% | vs |
| Inland Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fontana, CA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $54.0M | 8.7% | 0.18% | vs |
| U.P.S. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ontario, CA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $51.8M | 7.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| Bopti Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Pedro, CA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $63.3M | 24.8% | 1.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mokelumne Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Mokelumne Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13265). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.03%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Mokelumne Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Lodi, CA (1)
- Stockton, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mokelumne Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 13265
- RSSD ID
- 810982
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1959
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 1717, Lodi, CA 95241
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
Mokelumne Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Mokelumne Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mokelumne Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13265). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mokelumne Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
88 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mokelumne Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lodi
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of StocktonBank Stockton, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0B | 19.9% | 0.08% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Smw 104 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $117.9M | 12.7% | 0.32% | vs |
| Pacific Service Credit UnionCredit union Concord, CA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 15.5% | 0.35% | vs |
| Delta Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Antioch, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $66.5M | 10.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants Bank of Central CaliforniaBank Lodi, CA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $5.8B | 11.7% | 0.13% | vs |