LA Loma Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #10351) is based in Loma Linda, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $116.6M in total assets and $110.5M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, LA Loma Federal Credit Union scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 51% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 121st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.5%), and its lowest is earnings (44/100; 0.60%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (72 → 70), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.60% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $116.6M | 9.73% | 0.22% | 0.60% | 66.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $114.3M | 9.61% | 0.13% | 0.47% | 67.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $114.3M | 9.49% | 0.19% | 0.73% | 66.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $111.5M | 9.51% | 0.10% | 0.80% | 69.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $113.3M | 9.28% | 0.04% | 0.83% | 66.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $114.1M | 9.15% | 0.24% | 0.89% | 65.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $110.7M | 8.98% | 0.24% | 0.94% | 67.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $110.5M | 8.78% | 0.24% | 0.95% | 67.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $110.4M | 8.52% | 0.40% | 0.89% | 67.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smw 104 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $117.9M | 12.7% | 0.32% | vs |
| Sea Air Federal Credit UnionCredit union Seal Beach, CA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $118.8M | 23.4% | 1.87% | vs |
| United Local Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $119.3M | 20.1% | 0.20% | vs |
| Santa Ana Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Ana, CA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $111.6M | 13.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| Thinkwise Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Bernardino, CA | 47 out of 100, Below average | $122.8M | 8.6% | 1.48% | vs |
| First California Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $109.7M | 10.6% | 0.98% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at LA Loma Federal Credit Union?
Yes. LA Loma Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10351). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.0% of shares and deposits ($7.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.73%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
LA Loma Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Bryn Mawr, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- LA Loma Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 10351
- RSSD ID
- 789387
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- PO Box 906, Loma Linda, CA 92354
- Employees
- 25
Quick answers
LA Loma Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is LA Loma Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. LA Loma Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10351). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is LA Loma Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does LA Loma Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.