Certified Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #9230) is based in El Monte, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $925.3M in total assets and $723.9M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Certified Federal Credit Union scores 88/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 92% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 18th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 20.71%), and its lowest is earnings (70/100; 1.24%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (88 → 88).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 86 |
| Q1 2025 | 87 |
| Q2 2025 | 88 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 88 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 20.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 21.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 20.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 20.71% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.24% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 88 | $925.3M | 20.71% | 0.37% | 1.24% | 80.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $920.0M | 20.52% | 0.42% | 1.25% | 79.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $903.1M | 20.58% | 0.57% | 1.27% | 80.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $898.6M | 20.49% | 0.51% | 1.33% | 80.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 88 | $895.9M | 20.20% | 0.41% | 1.30% | 80.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 87 | $894.7M | 19.88% | 0.38% | 1.21% | 79.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 86 | $871.7M | 19.91% | 0.63% | 1.31% | 82.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $782.4M | 21.02% | 0.71% | 1.18% | 84.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $787.9M | 20.61% | 0.51% | 1.23% | 83.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community First Credit UnionCredit union Santa Rosa, CA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $921.0M | 10.3% | 1.22% | vs |
| First City Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $948.5M | 13.5% | 0.58% | vs |
| Merced School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Merced, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $899.0M | 11.8% | 0.44% | vs |
| Sun Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Centro, CA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $895.6M | 8.4% | 0.25% | vs |
| Altaone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ridgecrest, CA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $967.2M | 9.2% | 0.70% | vs |
| Oceanair Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oxnard, CA | 49 out of 100, Below average | $882.5M | 7.4% | 0.48% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Certified Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Certified Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9230). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.9% of shares and deposits ($71.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 20.71%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Certified Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Costa Mesa, CA (1)
- El Monte, CA (1)
- San Diego, CA (1)
- Tracy, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Certified Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9230
- RSSD ID
- 345886
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 4455 Arden Dr, El Monte, CA 91731
- Employees
- 123
Quick answers
Certified Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Certified Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Certified Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9230). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Certified Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
88 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Certified Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near El Monte
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Long Beach Firemen S Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $201.5M | 29.4% | 0.02% | vs |
| Asian Pacific National BankBank San Gabriel, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| California Adventist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $44.7M | 20.1% | 0.04% | vs |
| American Plus Bank, N.A.Bank Arcadia, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $935.0M | 16.5% | 0.04% | vs |