Headquartered in Ithaca, New York, Tompkins Employees Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $12.1M in total assets and $10.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1978.
Tompkins Employees Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 46 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 6% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 253rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 35% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 5.70%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 17 points (63 → 46), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 80 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 57 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 48 |
| Q2 2026 | 46 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.64% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 46 | $12.1M | 10.21% | 5.70% | 0.64% | 34.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 48 | $12.5M | 10.41% | 7.72% | 0.94% | 35.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $12.3M | 10.35% | 1.81% | 0.34% | 36.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $12.3M | 9.84% | 1.09% | -0.24% | 38.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $12.1M | 10.15% | 0.59% | -0.15% | 40.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $11.8M | 10.72% | 0.32% | 0.53% | 42.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $11.8M | 10.52% | 0.51% | 0.18% | 43.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $11.7M | 10.75% | 0.31% | 0.34% | 44.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $11.5M | 11.12% | 0.35% | 0.93% | 47.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Directors Choice Credit UnionCredit union Albany, NY | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $11.9M | 23.6% | 4.58% | vs |
| Circuit Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $11.5M | 13.3% | 0.39% | vs |
| Transfiguration Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brooklyn, NY | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $12.9M | 6.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| Greece Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $13.0M | 12.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| Williamsville Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, NY | 70 out of 100, Strong | $11.1M | 11.8% | 0.15% | vs |
| Sing Sing Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Briarcliff Mano, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $11.0M | 15.6% | 1.26% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Tompkins Employees Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Tompkins Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22962). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.21%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Tompkins Employees Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Ithaca, NY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Tompkins Employees Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 22962
- RSSD ID
- 663683
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1978
- Headquarters
- 202 Taughannock Ste. 1B, Ithaca, NY 14850
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Tompkins Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Tompkins Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Tompkins Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22962). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Tompkins Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
46 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Tompkins Employees Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ithaca
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of DrydenBank Dryden, NY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $203.9M | 13.5% | 0.93% | vs |
| The First National Bank of GrotonBank Groton, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $203.9M | 14.6% | 1.62% | vs |
| Beginnings Credit UnionCredit union Ithaca, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 14.0% | 0.69% | vs |
| Chemung Canal Trust Company, National AssociationBank Elmira, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 11.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| First Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Corning, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $839.7M | 11.1% | 0.44% | vs |
| Tioga State Bank National AssociationBank Spencer, NY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $625.2M | 11.4% | 1.00% | vs |