Headquartered in Albany, New York, Directors Choice Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $11.9M in total assets and $9.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1999.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Directors Choice Credit Union scores 67/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 34% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 268 credit unions headquartered in New York, it ranks 160th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 23.60%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 4.58%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 29 points (96 → 67), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 100 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 89 |
| Q4 2024 | 91 |
| Q1 2025 | 94 |
| Q2 2025 | 96 |
| Q3 2025 | 97 |
| Q4 2025 | 97 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 21.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 21.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 22.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 23.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 23.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 22.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 22.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 22.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 23.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 4.58% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.52% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $11.9M | 23.60% | 4.58% | 1.52% | 69.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $12.2M | 22.75% | 3.25% | 1.95% | 71.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 97 | $12.1M | 22.49% | 0.00% | 2.01% | 77.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 97 | $12.1M | 22.24% | 0.00% | 2.28% | 75.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 96 | $11.4M | 23.07% | 0.00% | 2.47% | 82.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 94 | $10.9M | 23.37% | 0.00% | 2.63% | 89.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 91 | $10.9M | 22.81% | 0.00% | 1.59% | 94.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $11.6M | 21.68% | 0.40% | 2.32% | 94.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $11.5M | 21.22% | 0.12% | -0.18% | 98.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tompkins Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ithaca, NY | 46 out of 100, Below average | $12.1M | 10.2% | 5.70% | vs |
| Circuit Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheektowaga, NY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $11.5M | 13.3% | 0.39% | vs |
| Williamsville Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, NY | 70 out of 100, Strong | $11.1M | 11.8% | 0.15% | vs |
| Sing Sing Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Briarcliff Mano, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $11.0M | 15.6% | 1.26% | vs |
| Transfiguration Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brooklyn, NY | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $12.9M | 6.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| Greece Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $13.0M | 12.3% | 0.05% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Directors Choice Credit Union?
Yes. Directors Choice Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68420). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.6% of shares and deposits ($1.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 23.60%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Directors Choice Credit Union lists 4 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Albany, NY (4)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Directors Choice Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68420
- RSSD ID
- 2872854
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1999
- Headquarters
- 1 South Family Drive, Albany, NY 12205
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Directors Choice Credit Union: common questions
Is Directors Choice Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Directors Choice Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68420). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Directors Choice Credit Union's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Directors Choice Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Albany
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stratton Air National Guard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Scotia, NY | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $920K | 39.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| M. C. T. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amsterdam, NY | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $73.3M | 14.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| Troy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Troy, NY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $3.7M | 15.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| Bank of GreeneBank Catskill, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.2B | 9.9% | 0.23% | vs |
| Hudson River Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Corinth, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $364.2M | 15.3% | 1.17% | vs |
| Chemung Canal Trust Company, National AssociationBank Elmira, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 11.4% | 0.38% | vs |