Headquartered in Glens Falls, New York, Arrow Bank National Association is a national bank with $4.5B in total assets and $3.7B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 56 offices. Its charter dates back to 1851.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Arrow Bank National Association scores 66/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 40% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 121 banks headquartered in New York, it ranks 53rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (96/100; 1.8%), and its lowest is capital cushion (43/100; 9.33%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (66 → 66).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 58 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.11% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $4.5B | 9.33% | 0.24% | 1.11% | 94.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $4.5B | 9.62% | 0.13% | 1.22% | 84.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $4.4B | 9.26% | 0.24% | 1.00% | 86.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $4.6B | 9.24% | 0.18% | 0.91% | 83.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $4.4B | 9.26% | 0.18% | 0.79% | 86.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $4.4B | 9.24% | 0.56% | 0.58% | 85.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $4.3B | 9.22% | 0.61% | 0.68% | 87.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | $3.5B | 8.75% | 0.85% | 0.75% | 75.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $3.3B | 8.79% | 0.81% | 0.74% | 80.3% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bessemer Trust Company, National AssociationBank New York, NY | 70 out of 100, Strong | $4.2B | 7.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Woori America BankBank New York, NY | 54 out of 100, Below average | $4.1B | 12.8% | 1.92% | vs |
| The Bank of East Asia Ltd.Bank New York, NY | 22 out of 100, Low | $3.7B | 0.0% | 2.52% | vs |
| The Canandaigua National Bank and Trust CompanyBank Canandaigua, NY | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $5.4B | 9.0% | 0.83% | vs |
| Ponce Bank, National AssociationBank Bronx, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.5B | 15.8% | 0.81% | vs |
| Bank of GreeneBank Catskill, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.2B | 9.9% | 0.23% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Arrow Bank National Association?
Yes. Arrow Bank National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #7074). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 30.3% of deposits ($1.1B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.33%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.87% (benchmark: 10%).
56 locations
Branches
Arrow Bank National Association lists 54 offices in 42 cities. Most locations:
- Plattsburgh, NY (4)
- Queensbury, NY (3)
- Saratoga Springs, NY (3)
- Glens Falls, NY (2)
- Lake Placid, NY (2)
- Saranac Lake, NY (2)
- Schenectady, NY (2)
- Utica, NY (2)
- Albany, NY (1)
- Argyle, NY (1)
- Boonville, NY (1)
- Cambridge, NY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Arrow Bank National Association reported 1,267 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300ERHDU3FCE3FA33): 847 originated ($251,685,000 total), 221 denied, and 189 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 20.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Arrow Bank National Association
- Former names
- Glens Falls National Bank and Trust Company
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 7074
- RSSD ID
- 866000
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Arrow Financial Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1851
- Headquarters
- 250 Glen St, Glens Falls, NY 12801
- Website
- www.arrowbank.com
- Employees
- 628
Quick answers
Arrow Bank National Association: common questions
Is Arrow Bank National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Arrow Bank National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #7074). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Arrow Bank National Association's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Arrow Bank National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #7074 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Arrow Bank National Association have?
56 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Glens Falls
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parks Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glens Falls, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $42.3M | 16.6% | 0.28% | vs |
| Hudson River Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Corinth, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $364.2M | 15.3% | 1.17% | vs |
| Chemung Canal Trust Company, National AssociationBank Elmira, NY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 11.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| Great Meadow Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hudson Falls, NY | 70 out of 100, Strong | $84.1M | 10.4% | 0.58% | vs |
| The Adirondack Trust CompanyBank Saratoga Springs, NY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.7B | 10.5% | 0.44% | vs |
| Saratoga'S Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saratoga Spring, NY | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $57.9M | 8.6% | 0.33% | vs |