Transit Employees Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #3764) is based in Greenbelt, Maryland. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $93.4M in total assets and $76.9M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Transit Employees Federal Credit Union scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 44% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 60 credit unions headquartered in Maryland, it ranks 25th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 19.37%), and its lowest is earnings (14/100; -0.15%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (82 → 72), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 82 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 19.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.87% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.80% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.22% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.15% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $93.4M | 19.37% | 1.21% | -0.15% | 49.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $94.6M | 19.15% | 0.94% | -0.22% | 50.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $93.4M | 19.52% | 2.30% | 0.20% | 53.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $95.3M | 19.11% | 0.94% | 0.23% | 53.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 82 | $95.9M | 18.97% | 0.45% | 0.25% | 53.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $98.0M | 18.50% | 0.45% | 0.20% | 52.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $96.5M | 18.73% | 1.29% | -0.81% | 53.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $95.7M | 19.12% | 0.69% | -0.80% | 55.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $94.3M | 19.60% | 0.45% | -0.87% | 55.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Maryland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hagerstown, MD | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $96.5M | 15.3% | 0.15% | vs |
| Fedfinancial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Silver Spring, MD | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $76.8M | 9.0% | 0.82% | vs |
| Destinations Credit UnionCredit union Baltimore, MD | 79 out of 100, Strong | $65.4M | 13.8% | 0.48% | vs |
| Five Star of Maryland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baltimore, MD | 78 out of 100, Strong | $62.7M | 12.7% | 0.20% | vs |
| Lm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baltimore, MD | 83 out of 100, Strong | $60.3M | 12.4% | 0.14% | vs |
| Census Federal Credit UnionCredit union Suitland, MD | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $48.9M | 20.6% | 0.38% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Transit Employees Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Transit Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3764). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.1% of shares and deposits ($1.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 19.37%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Transit Employees Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Greenbelt, MD (1)
- Washington, DC (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Transit Employees Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 3764
- RSSD ID
- 321479
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1940
- Headquarters
- 6404 Ivy Ln Ste 510, Greenbelt, MD 20770
- Employees
- 17
Quick answers
Transit Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Transit Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Transit Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3764). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Transit Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Transit Employees Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Greenbelt
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Pleasant Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $370K | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| None Suffer Lack Federal Credit UnionCredit union Suitland, MD | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $27.9M | 20.1% | 0.12% | vs |
| Lee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.5M | 50.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mt Gilead Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $78K | 17.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mt. Airy Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Washington, DC | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1M | 42.0% | 1.55% | vs |
| First Baptist Church of Vienna (Va) Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vienna, VA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |