TellerScore

Tulare County Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Tulare, California, in business for about 87 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $166.6M in total assets and $143.9M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Tulare County Federal Credit Union scores 48/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 4% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 228th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (82/100; 8.9%), and its lowest is capital cushion (19/100; 6.91%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion19/100
Net worth ratio: 6.91%
Loan quality75/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.74%
Earnings24/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.11%
Funding & liquidity73/100
Loans ÷ shares: 87.0% · 3.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage82/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 8.94%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (54 → 48), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 10 points.

TellerScore
485358Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202452
Q3 202453
Q4 202456
Q1 202558
Q2 202554
Q3 202556
Q4 202555
Q1 202653
Q2 202648
Net worth ratio
6.91%7.28%7.65%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20247.55%
Q3 20247.62%
Q4 20247.65%
Q1 20257.64%
Q2 20257.37%
Q3 20257.32%
Q4 20257.38%
Q1 20267.25%
Q2 20266.91%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.29%0.56%0.82%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.82%
Q3 20240.74%
Q4 20240.52%
Q1 20250.29%
Q2 20250.45%
Q3 20250.42%
Q4 20250.64%
Q1 20260.69%
Q2 20260.74%
Return on assets
0.05%0.25%0.44%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.40%
Q3 20240.43%
Q4 20240.44%
Q1 20250.33%
Q2 20250.05%
Q3 20250.20%
Q4 20250.38%
Q1 20260.29%
Q2 20260.11%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202648$166.6M6.91%0.74%0.11%87.0%
Q1 202653$156.6M7.25%0.69%0.29%80.8%
Q4 202555$150.2M7.38%0.64%0.38%77.3%
Q3 202556$147.1M7.32%0.42%0.20%77.4%
Q2 202554$142.8M7.37%0.45%0.05%81.0%
Q1 202558$139.5M7.64%0.29%0.33%81.3%
Q4 202456$136.1M7.65%0.52%0.44%90.7%
Q3 202453$133.3M7.62%0.74%0.43%90.2%
Q2 202452$131.0M7.55%0.82%0.40%90.2%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio6.91%
1st
Problem loans0.74%
46th
Net charge-offs0.24%
66th
Return on assets0.11%
7th
Loans to deposits87.0%
23rd
Uninsured deposits3.7%
74th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio8.9%
16th

Similar-size credit unions in California

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Torrance Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Torrance, CA73 out of 100, Strong$162.9M10.2%0.13%vs
Kings Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hanford, CA86 out of 100, Very strong$162.5M16.0%0.64%vs
Mission City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Clara, CA62 out of 100, Moderate$171.7M8.3%0.17%vs
Santa Cruz Community Credit UnionCredit union Santa Cruz, CA57 out of 100, Moderate$172.1M10.6%0.52%vs
South Bay Credit UnionCredit union Redondo Beach, CA59 out of 100, Moderate$160.6M9.4%0.48%vs
E-Central Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, CA78 out of 100, Strong$173.5M23.4%0.77%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Tulare County Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Tulare County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3218). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 3.7% of shares and deposits ($5.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 6.91%, below the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Tulare County Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Tulare County Federal Credit Union reported 52 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300EIBXII5C4D4548): 27 originated ($2,275,000 total), 10 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 20.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Tulare County Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
3218
RSSD ID
613875
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1939
Headquarters
300 N. K Street, Tulare, CA 93274
Employees
38

Quick answers

Tulare County Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Tulare County Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Tulare County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3218). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Tulare County Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

48 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Tulare County Federal Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Tulare

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Educational Employees Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA96 out of 100, Very strong$5.4B14.6%0.20%vs
Families and Schools Together Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hanford, CA92 out of 100, Very strong$329.6M20.0%0.37%vs
Kings Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hanford, CA86 out of 100, Very strong$162.5M16.0%0.64%vs
Mission BankBank Bakersfield, CA80 out of 100, Strong$2.0B12.2%0.02%vs
Westamerica BankBank San Rafael, CA78 out of 100, Strong$5.8B10.3%0.12%vs
Bank of the SierraBank Porterville, CA77 out of 100, Strong$3.7B12.2%0.43%vs