Torrance Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Torrance, California, in business for about 68 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $162.9M in total assets and $150.8M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Torrance Community Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 60% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 103rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 46% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (43/100, 0.57%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (78 → 73), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 32 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.57% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $162.9M | 10.15% | 0.13% | 0.57% | 46.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $160.0M | 10.21% | 0.06% | 0.61% | 47.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $161.0M | 10.00% | 0.10% | 0.98% | 45.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $157.0M | 10.11% | 0.37% | 1.15% | 45.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $155.9M | 10.01% | 0.21% | 1.39% | 44.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $156.8M | 9.62% | 0.14% | 1.35% | 44.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $152.7M | 9.53% | 0.35% | 0.66% | 44.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $153.8M | 9.20% | 0.25% | 0.52% | 42.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $157.0M | 8.85% | 0.56% | 0.45% | 39.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kings Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hanford, CA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $162.5M | 16.0% | 0.64% | vs |
| South Bay Credit UnionCredit union Redondo Beach, CA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $160.6M | 9.4% | 0.48% | vs |
| Tulare County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tulare, CA | 48 out of 100, Below average | $166.6M | 6.9% | 0.74% | vs |
| Mission City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Clara, CA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $171.7M | 8.3% | 0.17% | vs |
| Santa Cruz Community Credit UnionCredit union Santa Cruz, CA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $172.1M | 10.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| San Diego Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $152.6M | 7.7% | 0.26% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Torrance Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Torrance Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12543). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.5% of shares and deposits ($12.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.15%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Torrance Community Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Torrance, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Torrance Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 12543
- RSSD ID
- 497280
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 4327, Torrance, CA 90510
- Employees
- 18
Quick answers
Torrance Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Torrance Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Torrance Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12543). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Torrance Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Torrance Community Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Torrance
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Long Beach Firemen S Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $201.5M | 29.4% | 0.02% | vs |
| Asian Pacific National BankBank San Gabriel, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| California International Bank, N.A.Bank Westminster, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $120.9M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Malaga Bank F.S.B.Bank Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 16.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| American Plus Bank, N.A.Bank Arcadia, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $935.0M | 16.5% | 0.04% | vs |