Headquartered in Fresno, California, Educational Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $5.4B in total assets and $4.6B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 23 offices. Its charter dates back to 1934.
Educational Employees Credit Union has a TellerScore of 96 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 100% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 4th. Its five components are fairly even, ranging from 93 to 100 out of 100.
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (92 → 96), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 88 |
| Q3 2024 | 89 |
| Q4 2024 | 89 |
| Q1 2025 | 92 |
| Q2 2025 | 92 |
| Q3 2025 | 93 |
| Q4 2025 | 92 |
| Q1 2026 | 94 |
| Q2 2026 | 96 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.58% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.84% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 96 | $5.4B | 14.58% | 0.20% | 1.84% | 50.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 94 | $5.4B | 14.07% | 0.20% | 1.77% | 49.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 92 | $5.3B | 13.95% | 0.23% | 1.66% | 50.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 93 | $5.1B | 14.00% | 0.22% | 1.72% | 51.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 92 | $5.0B | 13.89% | 0.26% | 1.78% | 51.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 92 | $4.9B | 13.60% | 0.20% | 1.75% | 51.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 89 | $4.7B | 13.78% | 0.23% | 1.33% | 53.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $4.7B | 13.55% | 0.21% | 1.32% | 52.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 88 | $4.7B | 13.27% | 0.18% | 1.31% | 51.0% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chevron Federal Credit UnionCredit union Concord, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $5.4B | 12.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| California Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $5.4B | 9.4% | 0.44% | vs |
| Travis Credit UnionCredit union Vacaville, CA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $5.9B | 10.4% | 0.67% | vs |
| Stanford Federal Credit UnionCredit union Palo Alto, CA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $4.6B | 11.2% | 0.21% | vs |
| Technology Credit UnionCredit union San Jose, CA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $4.5B | 11.3% | 0.57% | vs |
| Safe Credit UnionCredit union Folsom, CA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $4.4B | 10.8% | 0.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Educational Employees Credit Union?
Yes. Educational Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60520). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.9% of shares and deposits ($177.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.58%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
23 locations
Branches
Educational Employees Credit Union lists 23 offices in 12 cities. Most locations:
- Fresno, CA (9)
- Clovis, CA (3)
- Visalia, CA (2)
- Hanford, CA (1)
- Madera, CA (1)
- Merced, CA (1)
- Paso Robles, CA (1)
- Porterville, CA (1)
- Reedley, CA (1)
- Sanger, CA (1)
- Selma, CA (1)
- Tulare, CA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Educational Employees Credit Union reported 2,363 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549004OC91L41W9XR37): 957 originated ($148,845,000 total), 1,184 denied, and 84 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 52.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Educational Employees Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60520
- RSSD ID
- 504898
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 5242, Fresno, CA 93755
- Employees
- 606
Quick answers
Educational Employees Credit Union: common questions
Is Educational Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Educational Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60520). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Educational Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?
96 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Educational Employees Credit Union have?
23 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fresno
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresno Grangers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $25.9M | 24.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Fresno Police Department Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $49.5M | 23.3% | 0.06% | vs |
| Murphy BankBank Fresno, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $357.2M | 14.9% | 0.39% | vs |
| Central Valley Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $49.5M | 13.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Greater Valley Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $34.4M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |