TellerScore

Tuscaloosa V a Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Tuscaloosa, Alabama, in business for about 75 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $51.9M in total assets and $45.6M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.

Tuscaloosa V a Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 84 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 75% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 88 credit unions headquartered in Alabama, it ranks 28th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.5%); earnings contributes the least (65/100, 1.12%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion81/100
Net worth ratio: 13.07%
Loan quality92/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.24%
Earnings65/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.12%
Funding & liquidity91/100
Loans ÷ shares: 69.0% · 4.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.46%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 14 points (70 → 84), mostly because the earnings component improved by 39 points.

TellerScore
707784Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202482
Q3 202481
Q4 202474
Q1 202573
Q2 202570
Q3 202583
Q4 202578
Q1 202680
Q2 202684
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.14%13.29%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202413.29%
Q3 202413.21%
Q4 202413.13%
Q1 202512.91%
Q2 202512.72%
Q3 202512.87%
Q4 202512.77%
Q1 202612.88%
Q2 202613.07%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.48%0.95%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.21%
Q3 20240.26%
Q4 20240.95%
Q1 20250.85%
Q2 20250.72%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.53%
Q1 20260.55%
Q2 20260.24%
Return on assets
0.14%0.64%1.15%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.63%
Q3 20240.61%
Q4 20240.58%
Q1 20250.33%
Q2 20250.14%
Q3 20250.66%
Q4 20250.63%
Q1 20261.15%
Q2 20261.12%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202684$51.9M13.07%0.24%1.12%69.0%
Q1 202680$51.6M12.88%0.55%1.15%71.3%
Q4 202578$50.8M12.77%0.53%0.63%54.4%
Q3 202583$49.9M12.87%0.00%0.66%60.9%
Q2 202570$48.8M12.72%0.72%0.14%68.8%
Q1 202573$48.1M12.91%0.85%0.33%51.3%
Q4 202474$47.0M13.13%0.95%0.58%52.1%
Q3 202481$46.3M13.21%0.26%0.61%53.5%
Q2 202482$45.5M13.29%0.21%0.63%55.8%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.07%
40th
Problem loans0.24%
72nd
Net charge-offs0.68%
21st
Return on assets1.12%
73rd
Loans to deposits69.0%
35th
Uninsured deposits4.1%
27th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio1.5%
59th

Similar-size credit unions in Alabama

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Champion Community Credit UnionCredit union Courtland, AL70 out of 100, Strong$51.0M14.8%1.91%vs
University of South Alabama Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mobile, AL96 out of 100, Very strong$56.2M16.4%0.49%vs
Azalea City Credit UnionCredit union Mobile, AL78 out of 100, Strong$47.2M15.2%1.57%vs
Electrical Workers No 558 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sheffield, AL99 out of 100, Very strong$45.9M20.5%0.00%vs
Solutions First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Enterprise, AL20 out of 100, Low$45.2M1.9%2.43%vs
Gulf Coast Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mobile, AL26 out of 100, Low$44.2M5.9%2.74%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Tuscaloosa V a Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Tuscaloosa V a Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7532). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.1% of shares and deposits ($1.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.07%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Tuscaloosa V a Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Tuscaloosa V a Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
7532
RSSD ID
307987
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1951
Headquarters
P.O. Box 70400, Tuscaloosa, AL 35407
Employees
14

Quick answers

Tuscaloosa V a Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Tuscaloosa V a Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Tuscaloosa V a Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7532). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Tuscaloosa V a Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Tuscaloosa V a Federal Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.