Champion Community Credit Union (NCUA charter #63614) is based in Courtland, Alabama. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $51.0M in total assets and $43.3M in member shares and deposits and 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Champion Community Credit Union scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 40% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 88 credit unions headquartered in Alabama, it ranks 55th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 49% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (36/100; 1.91%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (74 → 70), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $51.0M | 14.75% | 1.91% | 0.47% | 49.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $51.4M | 14.52% | 0.55% | 0.43% | 49.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $50.9M | 14.55% | 2.09% | 0.83% | 53.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $49.8M | 14.76% | 1.31% | 0.94% | 54.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $49.6M | 14.38% | 1.39% | 0.54% | 55.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $49.0M | 14.39% | 1.12% | 0.48% | 57.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $48.7M | 14.35% | 2.39% | 0.41% | 59.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $49.2M | 14.15% | 0.87% | 0.42% | 60.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $50.3M | 13.70% | 0.75% | 0.30% | 60.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Alabama
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuscaloosa V a Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tuscaloosa, AL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $51.9M | 13.1% | 0.24% | vs |
| Azalea City Credit UnionCredit union Mobile, AL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $47.2M | 15.2% | 1.57% | vs |
| Electrical Workers No 558 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sheffield, AL | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $45.9M | 20.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| University of South Alabama Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mobile, AL | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $56.2M | 16.4% | 0.49% | vs |
| Solutions First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Enterprise, AL | 20 out of 100, Low | $45.2M | 1.9% | 2.43% | vs |
| Gulf Coast Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mobile, AL | 26 out of 100, Low | $44.2M | 5.9% | 2.74% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Champion Community Credit Union?
Yes. Champion Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63614). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.4% of shares and deposits ($616K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.75%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Champion Community Credit Union lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Courtland, AL (1)
- Decatur, AL (1)
- Florence, AL (1)
- Hoover, AL (1)
- Moulton, AL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Champion Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63614
- RSSD ID
- 682992
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1971
- Headquarters
- 16601 County Road 150, Courtland, AL 35618
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
Champion Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Champion Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Champion Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63614). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Champion Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Champion Community Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Courtland
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electrical Workers No 558 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sheffield, AL | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $45.9M | 20.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Family Security Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, AL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 19.9% | 0.61% | vs |
| Nucor Employee'S Credit UnionCredit union Florence, SC | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $68.2M | 19.7% | 0.61% | vs |
| TVA Community Credit UnionCredit union Muscle Shoals, AL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $429.0M | 18.4% | 0.32% | vs |
| Lauderdale County Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Florence, AL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $38.5M | 12.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| First State Bank of the South, Inc.Bank Sulligent, AL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $130.7M | 16.4% | 0.24% | vs |