TellerScore

Headquartered in Mobile, Alabama, University of South Alabama Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $56.2M in total assets and $46.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1960.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, University of South Alabama Federal Credit Union scores 96/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 97% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 88 credit unions headquartered in Alabama, it ranks 3rd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.45%), and its lowest is loan quality (84/100; 0.49%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 16.45%
Loan quality84/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.49%
Earnings100/100
Return on assets (annualized): 2.45%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 51.2% · 10.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.28%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (94 → 96), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 3 points.

TellerScore
859197Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202485
Q3 202492
Q4 202489
Q1 202592
Q2 202594
Q3 202597
Q4 202597
Q1 202697
Q2 202696
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.72%16.45%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.11%
Q3 202413.01%
Q4 202413.15%
Q1 202513.61%
Q2 202514.83%
Q3 202515.46%
Q4 202515.51%
Q1 202615.66%
Q2 202616.45%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.24%0.44%0.63%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.63%
Q3 20240.24%
Q4 20240.58%
Q1 20250.38%
Q2 20250.58%
Q3 20250.39%
Q4 20250.35%
Q1 20260.31%
Q2 20260.49%
Return on assets
2.12%2.72%3.33%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20242.98%
Q3 20242.91%
Q4 20242.12%
Q1 20253.33%
Q2 20253.28%
Q3 20253.07%
Q4 20252.33%
Q1 20262.21%
Q2 20262.45%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202696$56.2M16.45%0.49%2.45%51.2%
Q1 202697$56.7M15.66%0.31%2.21%51.7%
Q4 202597$55.2M15.51%0.35%2.33%55.0%
Q3 202597$55.3M15.46%0.39%3.07%57.5%
Q2 202594$55.2M14.83%0.58%3.28%59.6%
Q1 202592$56.9M13.61%0.38%3.33%58.5%
Q4 202489$55.3M13.15%0.58%2.12%61.1%
Q3 202492$56.4M13.01%0.24%2.91%61.9%
Q2 202485$57.5M12.11%0.63%2.98%61.2%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio16.45%
62nd
Problem loans0.49%
59th
Net charge-offs0.16%
51st
Return on assets2.45%
97th
Loans to deposits51.2%
62nd
Uninsured deposits10.5%
6th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio1.3%
61st

Similar-size credit unions in Alabama

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Tuscaloosa V a Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tuscaloosa, AL84 out of 100, Strong$51.9M13.1%0.24%vs
Champion Community Credit UnionCredit union Courtland, AL70 out of 100, Strong$51.0M14.8%1.91%vs
The Bridgeway Federal Credit UnionCredit union Phenix City, AL72 out of 100, Strong$62.3M16.3%1.01%vs
Azalea City Credit UnionCredit union Mobile, AL78 out of 100, Strong$47.2M15.2%1.57%vs
Florence Federal Credit UnionCredit union Florence, AL76 out of 100, Strong$65.9M14.1%0.90%vs
Electrical Workers No 558 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sheffield, AL99 out of 100, Very strong$45.9M20.5%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at University of South Alabama Federal Credit Union?

Yes. University of South Alabama Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13659). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 10.5% of shares and deposits ($4.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 16.45%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

University of South Alabama Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
University of South Alabama Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
13659
RSSD ID
72584
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1960
Headquarters
103 Hillcrest Rd, Mobile, AL 36608
Employees
9

Quick answers

University of South Alabama Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is University of South Alabama Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. University of South Alabama Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13659). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is University of South Alabama Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

96 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does University of South Alabama Federal Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mobile

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Family Security Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, AL95 out of 100, Very strong$1.1B19.9%0.61%vs
Blue Flame Credit UnionCredit union Mobile, AL90 out of 100, Very strong$10.7M15.4%0.00%vs
Mobile Government Emp. Credit UnionCredit union Mobile, AL90 out of 100, Very strong$15.0M22.0%0.00%vs
Navigator Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pascagoula, MS90 out of 100, Very strong$406.7M18.0%0.38%vs
Jm Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL87 out of 100, Very strong$151.2M15.5%0.71%vs
Southern Energy Credit UnionCredit union Birmingham, AL84 out of 100, Strong$3.6B14.6%0.23%vs