Headquartered in Enterprise, Alabama, Solutions First Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $45.2M in total assets and $42.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. Its charter dates back to 1964.
Solutions First Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 20 out of 100 (low) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 0% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 88 credit unions headquartered in Alabama, it ranks 87th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 43% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured); problem-loan coverage contributes the least (0/100, 51.4%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 20 points (40 → 20), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component weakened by 68 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 43 |
| Q3 2024 | 36 |
| Q4 2024 | 39 |
| Q1 2025 | 35 |
| Q2 2025 | 40 |
| Q3 2025 | 42 |
| Q4 2025 | 40 |
| Q1 2026 | 35 |
| Q2 2026 | 20 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 6.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 6.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 6.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.14% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.20% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.18% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2026 | -9.61% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 20 | $45.2M | 1.93% | 2.43% | -9.61% | 43.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 35 | $45.7M | 6.68% | 2.54% | 0.08% | 45.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 40 | $45.0M | 6.76% | 2.32% | 0.38% | 48.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 42 | $44.6M | 6.88% | 2.17% | 0.44% | 51.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 40 | $44.7M | 6.73% | 2.21% | 0.39% | 52.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 35 | $45.8M | 6.27% | 1.98% | -0.41% | 53.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 39 | $46.5M | 6.28% | 1.78% | -0.18% | 55.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 36 | $46.2M | 6.45% | 2.09% | -0.20% | 58.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 43 | $45.9M | 6.57% | 1.49% | -0.14% | 61.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Alabama
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electrical Workers No 558 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sheffield, AL | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $45.9M | 20.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Gulf Coast Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mobile, AL | 26 out of 100, Low | $44.2M | 5.9% | 2.74% | vs |
| Azalea City Credit UnionCredit union Mobile, AL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $47.2M | 15.2% | 1.57% | vs |
| Mead Coated Board Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eufaula, AL | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $40.3M | 23.0% | 6.71% | vs |
| Red Oak Credit UnionCredit union Tuscaloosa, AL | 46 out of 100, Below average | $40.1M | 5.8% | 0.68% | vs |
| Champion Community Credit UnionCredit union Courtland, AL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $51.0M | 14.8% | 1.91% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Solutions First Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Solutions First Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16556). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.2% of shares and deposits ($488K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 1.93%, below the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Solutions First Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 16556
- RSSD ID
- 890685
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1964
- Headquarters
- Po Box 311990, Enterprise, AL 36331
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
Solutions First Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Solutions First Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Solutions First Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16556). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Solutions First Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
20 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.