Headquartered in Pikeville, Tennessee, First Farmers & Commercial Bank is a state-chartered bank with $226.4M in total assets and $202.8M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1913.
First Farmers & Commercial Bank has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 47% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 109 banks headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 54th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.4%); capital cushion contributes the least (49/100, 9.86%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (61 → 71), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 32 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.82% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $226.4M | 9.86% | 0.07% | 0.82% | 80.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $223.8M | 10.03% | 0.07% | 0.77% | 82.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $220.6M | 9.76% | 0.29% | 0.83% | 83.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $225.2M | 9.74% | 0.27% | 0.85% | 79.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $221.1M | 9.59% | 1.01% | 0.80% | 78.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $216.1M | 9.51% | 0.53% | 0.89% | 79.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $219.0M | 9.17% | 0.86% | 0.78% | 79.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $217.0M | 8.87% | 0.70% | 0.80% | 80.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $220.5M | 8.67% | 0.41% | 0.74% | 79.7% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security BankBank Newbern, TN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $224.1M | 10.5% | 0.54% | vs |
| Bank of Lincoln CountyBank Fayetteville, TN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $230.1M | 12.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| Peoples Bank of the SouthBank La Follette, TN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $232.0M | 12.4% | 0.85% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Mountain City, TN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $232.6M | 12.6% | 0.83% | vs |
| First Peoples Bank of TennesseeBank Jefferson City, TN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $219.5M | 11.4% | 0.08% | vs |
| Foundation BankBank Mc Kenzie, TN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $217.9M | 14.7% | 2.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Farmers & Commercial Bank?
Yes. First Farmers & Commercial Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #4960). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 17.4% of deposits ($35.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.86%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.80% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
First Farmers & Commercial Bank lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Crossville, TN (1)
- Dayton, TN (1)
- Dunlap, TN (1)
- Pikeville, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Farmers & Commercial Bank
- Former names
- The First National Bank of Pikeville
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 4960
- RSSD ID
- 702836
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First Pikeville Bancshares Inc
- Established
- September 30, 1913
- Headquarters
- 441 Spring St, Pikeville, TN 37367
- Website
- www.ffandcb.com
- Employees
- 51
Quick answers
First Farmers & Commercial Bank: common questions
Is First Farmers & Commercial Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Farmers & Commercial Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #4960). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Farmers & Commercial Bank's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Farmers & Commercial Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #4960 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Farmers & Commercial Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pikeville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 14.8% | 0.77% | vs |
| One Bank of TennesseeBank Cookeville, TN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 9.1% | 0.01% | vs |
| Upper Cumberland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Crossville, TN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $140.5M | 9.9% | 0.20% | vs |
| Citizens Tri-County BankBank Dunlap, TN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 9.3% | 0.75% | vs |
| Ornl Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oak Ridge, TN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $5.0B | 11.0% | 0.62% | vs |
| First Financial Bank, National AssociationBank Terre Haute, IN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $6.2B | 10.4% | 0.61% | vs |