Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, in business for about 86 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $71.6M in total assets and $53.5M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 94 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 95% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 16th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 25.31%); loan quality contributes the least (77/100, 0.69%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (92 → 94), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 93 |
| Q4 2024 | 87 |
| Q1 2025 | 91 |
| Q2 2025 | 92 |
| Q3 2025 | 96 |
| Q4 2025 | 91 |
| Q1 2026 | 91 |
| Q2 2026 | 94 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 22.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 23.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 23.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 23.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 24.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 24.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 25.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 24.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 25.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.69% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.00% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 94 | $71.6M | 25.31% | 0.69% | 2.00% | 41.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 91 | $71.3M | 24.91% | 0.99% | 1.94% | 41.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 91 | $69.6M | 25.01% | 1.03% | 2.09% | 42.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 96 | $69.4M | 24.57% | 0.50% | 2.11% | 42.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 92 | $69.3M | 24.03% | 0.96% | 2.02% | 41.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 91 | $69.4M | 23.47% | 1.04% | 1.96% | 40.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | $67.4M | 23.67% | 1.47% | 2.02% | 42.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 93 | $67.2M | 23.25% | 0.77% | 2.06% | 42.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $66.3M | 22.98% | 2.46% | 1.91% | 43.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galaxy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Franklin, PA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $72.6M | 17.3% | 0.27% | vs |
| Access Credit UnionCredit union Bristol, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $70.3M | 11.8% | 0.16% | vs |
| Wheatland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lancaster, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $69.9M | 8.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Titan Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pleasant Gap, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $69.5M | 15.4% | 0.31% | vs |
| Friendly Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aliquippa, PA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $69.1M | 17.0% | 4.66% | vs |
| Spirit Financial Credit UnionCredit union Levittown, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $67.7M | 13.4% | 0.41% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3819). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.1% of shares and deposits ($5.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 25.31%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Upper Darby, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit Union reported 45 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 25490040IBIKTOL1DJ85): 45 originated ($3,195,000 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 3819
- RSSD ID
- 426673
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1940
- Headquarters
- 1410 Bywood Avenue, Upper Darby, PA 19082
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3819). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
94 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Upper Darby
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Asbestos Workers Local 14 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $4.1M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Police & Fire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 18.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $45.5M | 17.8% | 0.34% | vs |
| HSBC Trust Company (Delaware), National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $57.2M | 97.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Holy Trinity Baptist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $30K | 30.3% | 0.00% | vs |