Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Toledo, Ohio, in business for about 86 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $45.5M in total assets and $37.4M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit Union scores 95/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 96% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 3rd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.84%), and its lowest is loan quality (89/100; 0.34%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (91 → 95), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 96 |
| Q3 2024 | 97 |
| Q4 2024 | 95 |
| Q1 2025 | 90 |
| Q2 2025 | 91 |
| Q3 2025 | 95 |
| Q4 2025 | 92 |
| Q1 2026 | 92 |
| Q2 2026 | 95 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.75% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 95 | $45.5M | 17.84% | 0.34% | 1.75% | 50.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 92 | $45.6M | 17.28% | 0.27% | 1.30% | 47.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 92 | $45.1M | 17.14% | 0.83% | 1.91% | 50.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 95 | $43.7M | 17.14% | 0.48% | 1.90% | 51.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 91 | $44.0M | 16.64% | 0.99% | 2.07% | 52.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 90 | $43.4M | 16.21% | 0.71% | 1.49% | 50.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 95 | $42.7M | 16.10% | 0.60% | 2.20% | 54.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 97 | $42.3M | 15.77% | 0.35% | 2.34% | 55.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 96 | $43.6M | 14.76% | 0.35% | 2.25% | 54.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Saints Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $45.4M | 19.4% | 1.08% | vs |
| First Ohio Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union North Canton, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $45.2M | 10.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| New Horizon Federal Credit UnionCredit union Barberton, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $44.9M | 13.2% | 0.17% | vs |
| Children'S Medical Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $46.8M | 20.3% | 0.52% | vs |
| Firstenergy Family Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $47.2M | 16.5% | 0.53% | vs |
| Harvest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Heath, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $43.9M | 12.8% | 0.30% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3748). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.2% of shares and deposits ($64K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.84%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Cherry Hill, NJ (1)
- Toledo, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 3748
- RSSD ID
- 318077
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1940
- Headquarters
- 2800 W Laskey Rd, Toledo, OH 43613
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3748). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
95 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Toledo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rossford, OH | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $25.3M | 14.8% | 0.02% | vs |
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| First Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Delta, OH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $246.0M | 16.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Tlc Community Credit UnionCredit union Adrian, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $950.2M | 14.5% | 0.14% | vs |
| Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $24.0M | 11.8% | 0.06% | vs |
| Materion Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elmore, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $38.9M | 14.7% | 0.00% | vs |