TellerScore

Valley Oak Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Three Rivers, California, in business for about 82 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $82.2M in total assets and $74.6M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.

Valley Oak Credit Union has a TellerScore of 49 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 8% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 227th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (84/100, 7.9%); capital cushion contributes the least (18/100, 6.85%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion18/100
Net worth ratio: 6.85%
Loan quality76/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.71%
Earnings19/100
Return on assets (annualized): -0.03%
Funding & liquidity82/100
Loans ÷ shares: 78.1% · 1.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage84/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 7.88%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (56 → 49), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 12 points.

TellerScore
495356Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202454
Q3 202452
Q4 202450
Q1 202552
Q2 202556
Q3 202554
Q4 202554
Q1 202650
Q2 202649
Net worth ratio
6.79%7.07%7.35%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20247.35%
Q3 20247.29%
Q4 20247.20%
Q1 20256.98%
Q2 20256.97%
Q3 20257.01%
Q4 20256.96%
Q1 20266.79%
Q2 20266.85%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.23%0.47%0.71%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.23%
Q3 20240.48%
Q4 20240.70%
Q1 20250.53%
Q2 20250.36%
Q3 20250.64%
Q4 20250.63%
Q1 20260.51%
Q2 20260.71%
Return on assets
-0.32%-0.05%0.22%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.23%
Q3 2024-0.20%
Q4 2024-0.23%
Q1 2025-0.10%
Q2 20250.11%
Q3 20250.22%
Q4 20250.21%
Q1 2026-0.32%
Q2 2026-0.03%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202649$82.2M6.85%0.71%-0.03%78.1%
Q1 202650$82.3M6.79%0.51%-0.32%71.2%
Q4 202554$82.7M6.96%0.63%0.21%67.5%
Q3 202554$81.8M7.01%0.64%0.22%67.6%
Q2 202556$81.9M6.97%0.36%0.11%68.4%
Q1 202552$82.5M6.98%0.53%-0.10%69.0%
Q4 202450$78.2M7.20%0.70%-0.23%73.4%
Q3 202452$78.4M7.29%0.48%-0.20%74.9%
Q2 202454$77.9M7.35%0.23%-0.23%77.2%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio6.85%
1st
Problem loans0.71%
49th
Net charge-offs0.34%
36th
Return on assets-0.03%
18th
Loans to deposits78.1%
22nd
Uninsured deposits1.5%
49th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio7.9%
18th

Similar-size credit unions in California

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
California Community Credit UnionCredit union Sacramento, CA79 out of 100, Strong$82.5M12.2%0.07%vs
Technicolor Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burbank, CA49 out of 100, Below average$82.7M8.1%0.32%vs
Nikkei Credit UnionCredit union Gardena, CA53 out of 100, Below average$81.5M14.2%2.69%vs
Calcom Federal Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA82 out of 100, Strong$83.9M16.3%0.42%vs
Cal State L.A. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA61 out of 100, Moderate$80.2M9.0%0.53%vs
Sonoma Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Rosa, CA83 out of 100, Strong$80.0M13.5%0.63%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Valley Oak Credit Union?

Yes. Valley Oak Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64122). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 1.5% of shares and deposits ($1.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 6.85%, below the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Valley Oak Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Valley Oak Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
64122
RSSD ID
265993
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1944
Headquarters
PO Box 279, Three Rivers, CA 93271
Employees
21

Quick answers

Valley Oak Credit Union: common questions

Is Valley Oak Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Valley Oak Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64122). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Valley Oak Credit Union's TellerScore?

49 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Valley Oak Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Three Rivers

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bank of the SierraBank Porterville, CA77 out of 100, Strong$3.7B12.2%0.43%vs
Community West BankBank Fresno, CA67 out of 100, Moderate$5.0B11.0%0.56%vs