Technicolor Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Burbank, California, in business for about 74 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $82.7M in total assets and $56.6M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Technicolor Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 49 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 8% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 226th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 2.8%); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -0.97%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (51 → 49), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 3 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 54 |
| Q3 2024 | 53 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 52 |
| Q2 2025 | 51 |
| Q3 2025 | 51 |
| Q4 2025 | 51 |
| Q1 2026 | 50 |
| Q2 2026 | 49 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.82% |
| Q4 2024 | -1.08% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.93% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.84% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.89% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.76% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.97% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 49 | $82.7M | 8.05% | 0.32% | -0.97% | 104.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 50 | $84.9M | 8.12% | 0.34% | -0.76% | 101.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 51 | $85.6M | 8.24% | 0.25% | -0.89% | 101.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 51 | $87.0M | 8.35% | 0.28% | -0.85% | 102.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 51 | $88.2M | 8.45% | 0.28% | -0.84% | 103.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 52 | $86.2M | 8.83% | 0.32% | -0.93% | 99.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $84.8M | 9.22% | 0.15% | -1.08% | 103.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 53 | $87.0M | 9.43% | 0.46% | -0.82% | 99.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 54 | $90.7M | 9.40% | 0.40% | -0.45% | 99.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Community Credit UnionCredit union Sacramento, CA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $82.5M | 12.2% | 0.07% | vs |
| Valley Oak Credit UnionCredit union Three Rivers, CA | 49 out of 100, Below average | $82.2M | 6.8% | 0.71% | vs |
| Nikkei Credit UnionCredit union Gardena, CA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $81.5M | 14.2% | 2.69% | vs |
| Calcom Federal Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $83.9M | 16.3% | 0.42% | vs |
| Cal State L.A. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $80.2M | 9.0% | 0.53% | vs |
| Sonoma Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Rosa, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $80.0M | 13.5% | 0.63% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Technicolor Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Technicolor Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8230). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.5% of shares and deposits ($3.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.05%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Technicolor Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Burbank, CA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Technicolor Federal Credit Union reported 16 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300TJMPSMO4XCL284): 15 originated ($6,705,000 total), 1 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Technicolor Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 8230
- RSSD ID
- 587284
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- 434 W Alameda Avenue, Burbank, CA 91506
- Employees
- 17
Quick answers
Technicolor Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Technicolor Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Technicolor Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8230). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Technicolor Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
49 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Technicolor Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Burbank
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sunkist Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valencia, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $3.8M | 33.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| California Adventist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $44.7M | 20.1% | 0.04% | vs |
| Asian Pacific National BankBank San Gabriel, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hana Bank USA, National AssociationBank Fort Lee, NJ | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $835.2M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| American Plus Bank, N.A.Bank Arcadia, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $935.0M | 16.5% | 0.04% | vs |