Headquartered in Martinsville, Virginia, Valleystar Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $503.4M in total assets and $406.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices. Its charter dates back to 1953.
Valleystar Credit Union has a TellerScore of 45 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 3% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 95 credit unions headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 89th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (78/100, 82% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -1.05%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (53 → 45), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 28 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 48 |
| Q3 2024 | 46 |
| Q4 2024 | 40 |
| Q1 2025 | 46 |
| Q2 2025 | 53 |
| Q3 2025 | 52 |
| Q4 2025 | 49 |
| Q1 2026 | 51 |
| Q2 2026 | 45 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -1.09% |
| Q3 2024 | -1.35% |
| Q4 2024 | -1.35% |
| Q1 2025 | -1.21% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.50% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.55% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.55% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.31% |
| Q2 2026 | -1.05% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 45 | $503.4M | 10.25% | 1.76% | -1.05% | 82.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 51 | $518.0M | 10.15% | 1.08% | -1.31% | 85.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $540.3M | 10.04% | 1.26% | -0.55% | 86.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 52 | $545.9M | 10.16% | 1.00% | -0.55% | 88.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 53 | $562.4M | 10.26% | 0.92% | -0.50% | 89.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 46 | $576.0M | 9.72% | 1.44% | -1.21% | 90.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 40 | $585.9M | 9.95% | 1.95% | -1.35% | 94.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 46 | $600.2M | 10.10% | 1.40% | -1.35% | 95.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 48 | $601.5M | 10.54% | 1.32% | -1.09% | 94.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commonwealth One Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $501.7M | 8.3% | 1.29% | vs |
| Henrico Federal Credit UnionCredit union Henrico, VA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $499.7M | 10.7% | 1.44% | vs |
| Topside Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dahlgren, VA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $492.1M | 8.8% | 1.14% | vs |
| Arlington Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Arlington, VA | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $537.8M | 8.0% | 0.44% | vs |
| Spectra Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alexandria, VA | 45 out of 100, Below average | $544.4M | 8.7% | 1.85% | vs |
| Call Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glen Allen, VA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $557.1M | 10.5% | 0.60% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Valleystar Credit Union?
Yes. Valleystar Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66924). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.7% of shares and deposits ($31.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.25%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Valleystar Credit Union lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Collinsville, VA (1)
- Danville, VA (1)
- Martinsville, VA (1)
- Roanoke, VA (1)
- Rocky Mount, VA (1)
- Staunton, VA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Valleystar Credit Union reported 245 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300NTHJ0G5YXW3J85): 102 originated ($7,690,000 total), 108 denied, and 35 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 51.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Valleystar Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66924
- RSSD ID
- 939191
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- PO Box 5511, Martinsville, VA 24115
- Employees
- 137
Quick answers
Valleystar Credit Union: common questions
Is Valleystar Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Valleystar Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66924). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Valleystar Credit Union's TellerScore?
45 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Valleystar Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Martinsville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martinsville First Savings BankBank Martinsville, VA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $32.1M | 20.5% | 0.65% | vs |
| Bank of BotetourtBank Buchanan, VA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $939.4M | 11.0% | 0.25% | vs |
| The Fidelity BankBank Fuquay Varina, NC | 78 out of 100, Strong | $4.7B | 11.5% | 0.42% | vs |
| Carter Bank & TrustBank Martinsville, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 11.7% | 1.01% | vs |
| Beacon Credit Union, IncorporatedCredit union Lynchburg, VA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $391.6M | 11.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Atlantic Union BankBank Richmond City, VA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $38.0B | 11.4% | 0.50% | vs |