Martinsville First Savings Bank (FDIC certificate #29685) is based in Martinsville, Virginia. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $32.1M in total assets and $24.8M in deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Martinsville First Savings Bank scores 80/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 66% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 56 banks headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 10th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 20.46%), and its lowest is earnings (37/100; 0.41%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (72 → 80), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 19.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 20.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.41% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $32.1M | 20.46% | 0.65% | 0.41% | 72.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $32.4M | 20.07% | 1.06% | 0.35% | 73.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $32.4M | 20.12% | 1.27% | 0.40% | 74.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $32.1M | 20.20% | 1.25% | 0.32% | 77.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $32.4M | 19.72% | 1.39% | 0.35% | 77.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $32.5M | 19.32% | 1.46% | 0.46% | 77.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $33.3M | 19.24% | 1.78% | 0.53% | 74.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $33.2M | 19.16% | 1.24% | 0.53% | 74.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $32.8M | 19.16% | 1.30% | 0.47% | 76.3% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Blue Grass Valley BankBank Blue Grass, VA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $59.9M | 10.0% | 1.20% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants Bank of Craig CountyBank New Castle, VA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $93.0M | 16.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Miners Exchange BankBank Coeburn, VA | 42 out of 100, Below average | $93.5M | 12.4% | 3.16% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Martinsville First Savings Bank?
Yes. Martinsville First Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29685). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.8% of deposits ($1.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 20.46%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 48.01% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Martinsville First Savings Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Martinsville, VA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Martinsville First Savings Bank
- Former names
- First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Martinsville
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 29685
- RSSD ID
- 104971
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- First Mutual Holding Co
- Established
- January 1, 1924
- Headquarters
- 25 W Church St, Martinsville, VA 24112
- Website
- www.martinsvillefirst.bank
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Martinsville First Savings Bank: common questions
Is Martinsville First Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Martinsville First Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29685). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Martinsville First Savings Bank's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Martinsville First Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29685 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Martinsville First Savings Bank have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Martinsville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Fidelity BankBank Fuquay Varina, NC | 78 out of 100, Strong | $4.7B | 11.5% | 0.42% | vs |
| Carter Bank & TrustBank Martinsville, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 11.7% | 1.01% | vs |
| First Community BankBank Bluefield, VA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 10.2% | 0.70% | vs |
| First BankBank Southern Pines, NC | 74 out of 100, Strong | $13.0B | 11.5% | 0.49% | vs |
| Beacon Credit Union, IncorporatedCredit union Lynchburg, VA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $391.6M | 11.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Atlantic Union BankBank Richmond City, VA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $38.0B | 11.4% | 0.50% | vs |