Valwood Park Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Carrollton, Texas, in business for about 52 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $29.7M in total assets and $26.5M in member shares and deposits.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Valwood Park Federal Credit Union scores 67/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 34% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 243rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.6%), and its lowest is earnings (36/100; 0.40%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (72 → 67), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 49 |
| Q3 2024 | 48 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 6.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 4.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.40% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $29.7M | 10.13% | 0.41% | 0.40% | 57.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $27.3M | 10.88% | 1.11% | 0.21% | 61.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $27.9M | 10.58% | 0.23% | 0.73% | 60.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $27.3M | 10.51% | 0.30% | 0.58% | 61.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $26.6M | 10.56% | 0.12% | 0.46% | 62.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $27.3M | 10.18% | 0.37% | 0.43% | 60.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $25.4M | 10.80% | 0.89% | 4.85% | 64.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 48 | $25.1M | 6.45% | 1.35% | 0.55% | 65.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 49 | $24.0M | 6.50% | 1.04% | 0.39% | 73.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Credit UnionCredit union Tyler, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $29.6M | 7.1% | 0.64% | vs |
| Texas Associations of Professionals Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $29.6M | 15.7% | 0.08% | vs |
| Alcon Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX | 78 out of 100, Strong | $29.9M | 21.7% | 0.07% | vs |
| United Energy Credit UnionCredit union Humble, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $30.0M | 16.5% | 0.55% | vs |
| U. S. I. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Deer Park, TX | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $29.4M | 18.0% | 1.31% | vs |
| Texas Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingsville, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $30.1M | 14.7% | 1.29% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Valwood Park Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Valwood Park Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21788). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 23.1% of shares and deposits ($6.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.13%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Valwood Park Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 21788
- RSSD ID
- 100188
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1974
- Headquarters
- 1001 E Crosby Rd., Carrollton, TX 75006
- Employees
- 7
Quick answers
Valwood Park Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Valwood Park Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Valwood Park Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21788). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Valwood Park Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.