United Credit Union (NCUA charter #67587) is based in Tyler, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $29.6M in total assets and $27.2M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
United Credit Union has a TellerScore of 58 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 19% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 311th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (95/100, 65% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (21/100, 7.07%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 14 points (72 → 58), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 55 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 50 |
| Q4 2024 | 44 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 51 |
| Q2 2026 | 58 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 5.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.63% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 58 | $29.6M | 7.07% | 0.64% | 0.63% | 65.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 51 | $30.0M | 6.98% | 1.38% | 0.68% | 64.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $30.1M | 8.20% | 1.36% | 1.56% | 65.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $28.8M | 8.73% | 1.26% | 2.34% | 68.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $28.8M | 8.54% | 0.81% | 3.17% | 66.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $28.2M | 8.62% | 0.61% | 5.91% | 63.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 44 | $28.2M | 7.11% | 1.80% | 0.30% | 63.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 50 | $27.9M | 7.20% | 1.32% | 0.38% | 65.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $27.3M | 7.31% | 0.52% | 0.50% | 67.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Associations of Professionals Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $29.6M | 15.7% | 0.08% | vs |
| Valwood Park Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carrollton, TX | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $29.7M | 10.1% | 0.41% | vs |
| U. S. I. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Deer Park, TX | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $29.4M | 18.0% | 1.31% | vs |
| Alcon Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX | 78 out of 100, Strong | $29.9M | 21.7% | 0.07% | vs |
| United Energy Credit UnionCredit union Humble, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $30.0M | 16.5% | 0.55% | vs |
| Texas Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingsville, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $30.1M | 14.7% | 1.29% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at United Credit Union?
Yes. United Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67587). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.2% of shares and deposits ($52K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.07%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
United Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Tyler, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- United Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67587
- RSSD ID
- 695992
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1932
- Headquarters
- 4901 Old Jacksonville Hwy, Tyler, TX 75703
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
United Credit Union: common questions
Is United Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. United Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67587). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is United Credit Union's TellerScore?
58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does United Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Tyler
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State Bank of Ben Wheeler, TexasBank Ben Wheeler, TX | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $185.1M | 15.7% | 0.07% | vs |
| East Texas Professional Credit UnionCredit union Longview, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 19.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| Austin Bank, Texas National AssociationBank Jacksonville, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $3.3B | 15.1% | 0.60% | vs |
| Citizens 1st BankBank Tyler, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $811.0M | 20.5% | 0.53% | vs |
| Highway Employees Credit UnionCredit union Tyler, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.8M | 29.2% | 0.04% | vs |
| Keystone Credit UnionCredit union Tyler, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $40.2M | 27.4% | 0.68% | vs |