United Energy Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Humble, Texas, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $30.0M in total assets and $24.6M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
United Energy Credit Union has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 149th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.46%); earnings contributes the least (32/100, 0.30%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 11 points (66 → 77), mostly because the earnings component improved by 31 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.41% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.47% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.50% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.30% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $30.0M | 16.46% | 0.55% | 0.30% | 87.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $30.3M | 16.21% | 0.59% | 0.24% | 86.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $28.4M | 17.19% | 0.48% | -0.09% | 96.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $27.9M | 17.27% | 0.58% | -0.50% | 98.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $27.4M | 17.74% | 0.88% | -0.47% | 99.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $28.6M | 17.16% | 0.63% | -0.41% | 88.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $27.5M | 17.93% | 0.62% | 0.15% | 93.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $29.3M | 16.89% | 1.04% | 0.17% | 86.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $29.4M | 16.77% | 0.94% | 0.16% | 86.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingsville, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $30.1M | 14.7% | 1.29% | vs |
| Alcon Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Worth, TX | 78 out of 100, Strong | $29.9M | 21.7% | 0.07% | vs |
| Valwood Park Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carrollton, TX | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $29.7M | 10.1% | 0.41% | vs |
| United Credit UnionCredit union Tyler, TX | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $29.6M | 7.1% | 0.64% | vs |
| Texas Associations of Professionals Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $29.6M | 15.7% | 0.08% | vs |
| U. S. I. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Deer Park, TX | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $29.4M | 18.0% | 1.31% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at United Energy Credit Union?
Yes. United Energy Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67493). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 19.1% of shares and deposits ($4.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.46%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
United Energy Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Houston, TX (2)
- Humble, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- United Energy Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67493
- RSSD ID
- 723390
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- 8790 F.M. 1960 Bypass W. Ste 500A, Humble, TX 77338
- Employees
- 11
Quick answers
United Energy Credit Union: common questions
Is United Energy Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. United Energy Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67493). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is United Energy Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does United Energy Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Humble
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port of Houston Warehouse Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $5.4M | 21.6% | 0.52% | vs |
| Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |
| F a a Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cordova, TN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $131.1M | 18.6% | 0.87% | vs |
| Kbr Heritage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $76.4M | 22.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| Austin Bank, Texas National AssociationBank Jacksonville, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $3.3B | 15.1% | 0.60% | vs |