Headquartered in Huntsville, Texas, Walker County Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $54.3M in total assets and $44.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1957.
Walker County Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 85 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 77% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 77th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.48%); earnings contributes the least (61/100, 1.02%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (92 → 85), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 36 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 87 |
| Q3 2024 | 92 |
| Q4 2024 | 87 |
| Q1 2025 | 90 |
| Q2 2025 | 92 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 85 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 85 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.70% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.02% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 85 | $54.3M | 16.48% | 0.57% | 1.02% | 70.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $52.9M | 16.54% | 0.75% | 0.63% | 74.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 85 | $50.2M | 17.25% | 1.22% | 2.04% | 82.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $51.7M | 16.18% | 0.71% | 1.81% | 79.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 92 | $48.7M | 16.70% | 0.42% | 1.93% | 85.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 90 | $50.6M | 15.69% | 0.71% | 2.19% | 83.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | $48.0M | 15.95% | 0.78% | 1.87% | 88.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 92 | $48.0M | 15.67% | 0.44% | 2.06% | 89.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 87 | $48.1M | 14.97% | 0.77% | 1.72% | 85.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heart O' Texas Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waco, TX | 49 out of 100, Below average | $54.6M | 7.4% | 0.86% | vs |
| Baptist Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $54.7M | 8.7% | 0.15% | vs |
| Lifetime Federal Credit UnionCredit union Richardson, TX | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $55.2M | 18.4% | 1.91% | vs |
| Big Spring Education Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Big Spring, TX | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $55.3M | 18.6% | 0.13% | vs |
| City Public Service/Ibew Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $56.3M | 14.9% | 1.18% | vs |
| Highway District 21 Federal Credit UnionCredit union McAllen, TX | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 23.1% | 0.23% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Walker County Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Walker County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12068). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.2% of shares and deposits ($974K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.48%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Walker County Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Huntsville, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Walker County Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 12068
- RSSD ID
- 524186
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- 1802 Normal Park, Huntsville, TX 77340
- Employees
- 11
Quick answers
Walker County Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Walker County Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Walker County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12068). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Walker County Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Walker County Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Huntsville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National Bank of HuntsvilleBank Huntsville, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $584.9M | 13.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| Austin Bank, Texas National AssociationBank Jacksonville, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $3.3B | 15.1% | 0.60% | vs |
| Normangee State BankBank Normangee, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $165.5M | 14.7% | 0.03% | vs |
| First Financial BankBank Abilene, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $15.2B | 11.6% | 0.77% | vs |
| Texas First BankBank Texas City, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $2.3B | 10.0% | 0.17% | vs |
| The First National Bank of TrinityBank Trinity, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $92.8M | 9.2% | 0.00% | vs |