TellerScore

First National Bank of Huntsville (FDIC certificate #3269) is based in Huntsville, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $584.9M in total assets and $501.6M in deposits and 5 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First National Bank of Huntsville scores 90/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 95% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 17th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.3%), and its lowest is capital cushion (83/100; 13.29%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion83/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 13.29%
Loan quality98/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.05%
Earnings90/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.74%
Funding & liquidity86/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 69.7% · 19.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.34%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (89 → 90).

TellerScore
858891Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202486
Q3 202487
Q4 202485
Q1 202587
Q2 202589
Q3 202591
Q4 202589
Q1 202688
Q2 202690
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%9.23%13.46%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202412.69%
Q3 202413.01%
Q4 202412.54%
Q1 202512.80%
Q2 202513.18%
Q3 202513.46%
Q4 202512.67%
Q1 202612.67%
Q2 202613.29%
Noncurrent loans
0.05%0.12%0.19%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.13%
Q3 20240.12%
Q4 20240.19%
Q1 20250.17%
Q2 20250.10%
Q3 20250.09%
Q4 20250.06%
Q1 20260.07%
Q2 20260.05%
Return on assets
1.29%1.56%1.83%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.29%
Q3 20241.37%
Q4 20241.46%
Q1 20251.57%
Q2 20251.69%
Q3 20251.83%
Q4 20251.82%
Q1 20261.67%
Q2 20261.74%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202690$584.9M13.29%0.05%1.74%69.7%
Q1 202688$586.7M12.67%0.07%1.67%67.4%
Q4 202589$588.8M12.67%0.06%1.82%64.2%
Q3 202591$552.5M13.46%0.09%1.83%72.6%
Q2 202589$554.1M13.18%0.10%1.69%71.7%
Q1 202587$551.6M12.80%0.17%1.57%66.5%
Q4 202485$557.2M12.54%0.19%1.46%62.3%
Q3 202487$531.4M13.01%0.12%1.37%64.2%
Q2 202486$525.5M12.69%0.13%1.29%63.1%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.29%
77th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.05%
78th
Net charge-offs0.00%
58th
Return on assets1.74%
78th
Net interest margin4.33%
72nd
Efficiency ratio54.9%
72nd
Loans to deposits69.7%
70th
Uninsured deposits19.2%
68th
Loan-loss reserves1.91%
92nd
Texas ratio0.3%
80th

Similar-size banks in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Bank and Trust, S.S.B.Bank Del Rio, TX77 out of 100, Strong$583.8M10.0%0.05%vs
SouthTrust Bank, N.A.Bank George West, TX79 out of 100, Strong$578.8M12.5%0.27%vs
The Karnes County National Bank of Karnes CityBank Karnes City, TX46 out of 100, Below average$577.4M10.8%2.15%vs
The First National Bank of East TexasBank Gilmer, TX60 out of 100, Moderate$594.8M10.0%1.58%vs
Gulf Capital BankBank Houston, TX71 out of 100, Strong$596.5M13.8%0.65%vs
The Falls City National BankBank Falls City, TX69 out of 100, Moderate$597.1M16.3%3.22%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First National Bank of Huntsville?

Yes. First National Bank of Huntsville is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3269). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 19.2% of deposits ($96.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.29%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

5 locations

Branches

First National Bank of Huntsville lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, First National Bank of Huntsville reported 185 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900YJOY30UROEAG69): 163 originated ($36,715,000 total), 10 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First National Bank of Huntsville
Type
National bank
FDIC certificate #
3269
RSSD ID
583352
Primary regulator
OCC
Holding company
First Natl Bancshares Huntsville
Established
January 1, 1890
Headquarters
1300 11th St, Huntsville, TX 77340
Employees
100

Quick answers

First National Bank of Huntsville: common questions

Is First National Bank of Huntsville FDIC insured?

Yes. First National Bank of Huntsville is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3269). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is First National Bank of Huntsville's TellerScore?

90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has First National Bank of Huntsville ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #3269 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does First National Bank of Huntsville have?

5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Huntsville

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Normangee State BankBank Normangee, TX86 out of 100, Very strong$165.5M14.7%0.03%vs
Walker County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntsville, TX85 out of 100, Very strong$54.3M16.5%0.57%vs
First State Bank of BediasBank Bedias, TX81 out of 100, Strong$224.8M17.9%2.01%vs
First Financial BankBank Abilene, TX76 out of 100, Strong$15.2B11.6%0.77%vs
The First National Bank of TrinityBank Trinity, TX73 out of 100, Strong$92.8M9.2%0.00%vs
VeraBank, National AssociationBank Henderson, TX72 out of 100, Strong$4.6B11.0%0.96%vs