Wave Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Warwick, Rhode Island, in business for about 88 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $156.8M in total assets and $136.8M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Wave Federal Credit Union scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 54% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 14 credit unions headquartered in Rhode Island, it ranks 6th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 58% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (39/100; 0.47%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (72 → 71).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $156.8M | 12.30% | 0.93% | 0.47% | 58.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $155.0M | 12.36% | 0.29% | 0.59% | 57.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $149.2M | 12.68% | 1.02% | 0.49% | 60.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $147.6M | 12.70% | 0.39% | 0.51% | 62.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $147.7M | 12.55% | 0.97% | 0.47% | 62.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $150.7M | 12.17% | 0.22% | 0.38% | 60.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $147.9M | 12.30% | 0.32% | 0.40% | 62.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $146.0M | 12.43% | 0.51% | 0.49% | 63.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $143.8M | 12.52% | 0.25% | 0.56% | 64.0% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Rhode Island
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocean State Credit UnionCredit union Coventry, RI | 53 out of 100, Below average | $350.7M | 11.4% | 1.55% | vs |
| Rhode Island Credit UnionCredit union Warwick, RI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $425.1M | 10.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| Westerly Community Credit UnionCredit union Wakefield, RI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $519.9M | 9.4% | 0.21% | vs |
| The Peoples Credit UnionCredit union Middletown, RI | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $811.2M | 10.0% | 0.57% | vs |
| Greenwood Credit UnionCredit union Warwick, RI | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $957.3M | 10.1% | 0.48% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Wave Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Wave Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24501). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.3% of shares and deposits ($7.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.30%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Wave Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Warwick, RI (2)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Wave Federal Credit Union reported 38 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300XPRW4X0ADUZ549): 30 originated ($1,680,000 total), 4 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visa Platinum | 11.99% | $0 | $20 | 0.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Wave Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24501
- RSSD ID
- 126197
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1938
- Headquarters
- 480 Greenwich Ave, Warwick, RI 02886
- Employees
- 24
Quick answers
Wave Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Wave Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Wave Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24501). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Wave Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Wave Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Warwick
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natco Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Warwick, RI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $208K | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Attleboro M E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Attleboro, MA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $24.6M | 13.7% | 0.13% | vs |
| Charter Oak Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waterford, CT | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 12.5% | 0.50% | vs |
| First Citizens' Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairhaven, MA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $705.9M | 20.2% | 0.77% | vs |
| Somerset Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerset, MA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $263.3M | 12.5% | 0.19% | vs |
| Cumberland Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cumberland, RI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $9.2M | 19.3% | 0.95% | vs |