Greenwood Credit Union (NCUA charter #66594) is based in Warwick, Rhode Island. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $957.3M in total assets and $855.9M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Greenwood Credit Union scores 67/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 41% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 14 credit unions headquartered in Rhode Island, it ranks 9th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (90/100; 4.8%), and its lowest is capital cushion (51/100; 10.06%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (61 → 67), mostly because the earnings component improved by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.05% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $957.3M | 10.06% | 0.48% | 1.05% | 100.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $924.8M | 9.73% | 0.40% | 1.05% | 99.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $907.8M | 9.65% | 0.63% | 0.92% | 99.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $894.7M | 9.48% | 0.38% | 0.79% | 99.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $900.4M | 9.14% | 0.50% | 0.62% | 96.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $875.6M | 9.23% | 0.50% | 0.58% | 100.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $865.5M | 9.19% | 0.54% | 0.57% | 98.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $895.7M | 8.86% | 0.43% | 0.52% | 99.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $890.1M | 8.85% | 0.45% | 0.50% | 99.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Rhode Island
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Peoples Credit UnionCredit union Middletown, RI | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $811.2M | 10.0% | 0.57% | vs |
| Westerly Community Credit UnionCredit union Wakefield, RI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $519.9M | 9.4% | 0.21% | vs |
| Rhode Island Credit UnionCredit union Warwick, RI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $425.1M | 10.4% | 0.38% | vs |
| Ocean State Credit UnionCredit union Coventry, RI | 53 out of 100, Below average | $350.7M | 11.4% | 1.55% | vs |
| Wave Federal Credit UnionCredit union Warwick, RI | 71 out of 100, Strong | $156.8M | 12.3% | 0.93% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Greenwood Credit Union?
Yes. Greenwood Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66594). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.2% of shares and deposits ($95.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.06%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Greenwood Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Warwick, RI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Greenwood Credit Union reported 818 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300JD1162QW84ZO34): 581 originated ($82,725,000 total), 154 denied, and 53 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 20.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier Visa Credit Card & Premier Visa Secured Credit Card | 12.49% – 21.00% | $0 | $35 | 2.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Greenwood Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66594
- RSSD ID
- 54898
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1948
- Headquarters
- 2700 Post Rd, Warwick, RI 02886
- Employees
- 85
Quick answers
Greenwood Credit Union: common questions
Is Greenwood Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Greenwood Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66594). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Greenwood Credit Union's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Greenwood Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.