TellerScore

Headquartered in Cumberland, Rhode Island, Cumberland Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $9.2M in total assets and $7.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices across 3 states. Its charter dates back to 1962.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Cumberland Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 59% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 14 credit unions headquartered in Rhode Island, it ranks 2nd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 19.26%), and its lowest is earnings (35/100; 0.37%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 19.26%
Loan quality68/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.95%
Earnings35/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.37%
Funding & liquidity96/100
Loans ÷ shares: 44.2% · 18.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.74%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (84 → 78), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 13 points.

TellerScore
788591Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202491
Q3 202490
Q4 202481
Q1 202588
Q2 202584
Q3 202588
Q4 202578
Q1 202685
Q2 202678
Net worth ratio
7.00%13.89%20.79%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202419.12%
Q3 202419.55%
Q4 202419.72%
Q1 202519.78%
Q2 202519.93%
Q3 202520.79%
Q4 202520.57%
Q1 202619.38%
Q2 202619.26%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.56%1.13%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.95%
Q1 20250.15%
Q2 20250.57%
Q3 20250.14%
Q4 20251.13%
Q1 20260.12%
Q2 20260.95%
Return on assets
0.37%0.61%0.85%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.85%
Q3 20240.80%
Q4 20240.75%
Q1 20250.75%
Q2 20250.64%
Q3 20250.65%
Q4 20250.50%
Q1 20260.38%
Q2 20260.37%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202678$9.2M19.26%0.95%0.37%44.2%
Q1 202685$9.1M19.38%0.12%0.38%46.9%
Q4 202578$8.5M20.57%1.13%0.50%50.1%
Q3 202588$8.4M20.79%0.14%0.65%53.0%
Q2 202584$8.7M19.93%0.57%0.64%50.0%
Q1 202588$8.7M19.78%0.15%0.75%50.9%
Q4 202481$8.6M19.72%0.95%0.75%51.3%
Q3 202490$8.7M19.55%0.00%0.80%50.8%
Q2 202491$8.8M19.12%0.00%0.85%50.4%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio19.26%
75th
Problem loans0.95%
40th
Net charge-offs-0.03%
90th
Return on assets0.37%
35th
Loans to deposits44.2%
72nd
Uninsured deposits18.6%
2nd
Loan-loss reserves0.25%
75th
Texas ratio1.7%
55th

Similar-size credit unions in Rhode Island

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Pawtucket Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pawtucket, RI76 out of 100, Strong$6.2M13.4%0.60%vs
Natco Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Warwick, RI93 out of 100, Very strong$208K17.4%0.00%vs
Community & Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Providence, RI70 out of 100, Strong$30.3M11.6%0.79%vs
Blackstone River Federal Credit UnionCredit union Woonsocket, RI72 out of 100, Strong$75.1M11.4%1.12%vs
Cranston Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Cranston, RI75 out of 100, Strong$79.8M18.5%0.21%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Cumberland Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Cumberland Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24486). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 18.6% of shares and deposits ($1.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 19.26%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Cumberland Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities across 3 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Cumberland Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
24486
RSSD ID
219491
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1962
Headquarters
2145 Diamond Hill Road, Cumberland, RI 02864
Employees
2

Quick answers

Cumberland Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Cumberland Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Cumberland Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24486). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Cumberland Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Cumberland Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cumberland

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Natco Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Warwick, RI93 out of 100, Very strong$208K17.4%0.00%vs
Attleboro M E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Attleboro, MA90 out of 100, Very strong$24.6M13.7%0.13%vs
Stoughton Town Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Stoughton, MA89 out of 100, Very strong$2.4M16.6%0.00%vs
Webster First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA87 out of 100, Very strong$1.5B19.7%0.41%vs
Walpole Co-operative BankBank Walpole, MA83 out of 100, Strong$646.5M18.8%0.11%vs
First Citizens' Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairhaven, MA83 out of 100, Strong$705.9M20.2%0.77%vs