Welcome Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Morrisville, North Carolina, in business for about 52 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $92.0M in total assets and $79.3M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Welcome Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 38% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 57 credit unions headquartered in North Carolina, it ranks 32nd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 55% loans-to-deposits, 10% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (28/100, 0.21%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (68 → 69).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.21% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $92.0M | 13.02% | 1.11% | 0.21% | 55.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $93.8M | 12.73% | 0.97% | 0.19% | 54.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $90.5M | 13.14% | 1.59% | 0.31% | 58.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $90.3M | 13.12% | 1.61% | 0.35% | 60.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $92.0M | 12.89% | 1.45% | 0.38% | 59.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $93.4M | 12.62% | 1.51% | 0.40% | 58.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $90.0M | 12.98% | 1.41% | 0.27% | 62.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $92.5M | 12.53% | 1.53% | 0.21% | 64.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $93.2M | 12.47% | 1.27% | 0.23% | 65.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in North Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wnc Community Credit UnionCredit union Waynesville, NC | 83 out of 100, Strong | $96.0M | 17.0% | 0.28% | vs |
| Carolina Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cherryville, NC | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $85.1M | 10.6% | 0.72% | vs |
| Revity Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC | 36 out of 100, Low | $83.0M | 7.9% | 2.12% | vs |
| Electel CooperativeCredit union Raleigh, NC | 72 out of 100, Strong | $68.2M | 12.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| Lion'S Share Federal Credit UnionCredit union Salisbury, NC | 32 out of 100, Low | $64.7M | 3.2% | 1.26% | vs |
| Acclaim Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC | 78 out of 100, Strong | $60.4M | 12.9% | 0.44% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Welcome Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Welcome Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24807). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.5% of shares and deposits ($8.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.02%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Welcome Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Greenville, NC (1)
- Henderson, NC (1)
- Morrisville, NC (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Welcome Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24807
- RSSD ID
- 878795
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1974
- Headquarters
- Po Box 830, Morrisville, NC 27560
- Employees
- 21
Quick answers
Welcome Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Welcome Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Welcome Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24807). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Welcome Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Welcome Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Morrisville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon Baptist Church Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $153K | 37.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Vision Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $59.5M | 16.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants BankBank Granite Quarry, NC | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $998.8M | 15.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| Summit Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $368.8M | 15.4% | 0.71% | vs |
| Providence BankBank Rocky Mount, NC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 12.2% | 0.12% | vs |