Wellspring Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #12181) is based in Bridge City, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $91.8M in total assets and $82.3M in member shares and deposits and 4 offices.
Wellspring Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 61 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 23% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 285th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (88/100, 5.8%); capital cushion contributes the least (39/100, 8.89%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (57 → 61), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 57 |
| Q3 2025 | 50 |
| Q4 2025 | 51 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.71% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.71% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $91.8M | 8.89% | 0.71% | 0.71% | 81.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $91.6M | 8.80% | 0.37% | 0.96% | 80.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 51 | $91.5M | 7.66% | 0.89% | 0.17% | 82.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 50 | $89.2M | 7.70% | 0.76% | -0.05% | 84.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $89.9M | 8.98% | 1.15% | 0.78% | 85.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $90.2M | 8.74% | 0.77% | 0.72% | 82.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $80.4M | 9.61% | 1.12% | 0.87% | 94.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $82.0M | 9.25% | 1.02% | 0.85% | 92.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $83.4M | 8.97% | 1.66% | 1.00% | 90.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baycel Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bay City, TX | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $92.2M | 21.8% | 1.01% | vs |
| Coastal Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Galveston, TX | 39 out of 100, Low | $93.3M | 9.9% | 2.79% | vs |
| Cooperative TeachersCredit union Tyler, TX | 30 out of 100, Low | $93.8M | 7.9% | 4.31% | vs |
| Southland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lufkin, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $89.2M | 14.4% | 0.62% | vs |
| Westex Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lubbock, TX | 52 out of 100, Below average | $88.9M | 9.3% | 1.84% | vs |
| Southwest Research Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $87.6M | 11.6% | 0.50% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Wellspring Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Wellspring Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12181). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.4% of shares and deposits ($2.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.89%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Wellspring Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Bridge City, TX (2)
- Beaumont, TX (1)
- West Orange, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Wellspring Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 12181
- RSSD ID
- 348083
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- 150 East Roundbunch Road, Bridge City, TX 77611
- Employees
- 29
Quick answers
Wellspring Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Wellspring Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Wellspring Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12181). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Wellspring Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Wellspring Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bridge City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Arthur Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Arthur, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $38.0M | 14.9% | 0.35% | vs |
| Neches Federal Credit UnionCredit union Port Neches, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 14.7% | 0.20% | vs |
| Dugood Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beaumont, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $609.4M | 13.4% | 0.09% | vs |
| Common Cents Federal Credit UnionCredit union Beaumont, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $34.2M | 12.1% | 0.30% | vs |
| Synergy Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.2M | 15.8% | 0.29% | vs |
| Vidor Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vidor, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $3.3M | 15.8% | 0.00% | vs |