TellerScore

Workers Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24923) is based in Littleton, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.5B in total assets and $1.9B in member shares and deposits and 11 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Workers Federal Credit Union scores 53/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 10% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 109th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (87/100; 6.3%), and its lowest is earnings (12/100; -0.21%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion51/100
Net worth ratio: 10.05%
Loan quality73/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.81%
Earnings12/100
Return on assets (annualized): -0.21%
Funding & liquidity56/100
Loans ÷ shares: 104.5% · 9.6% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage87/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 6.32%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (48 → 53), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 22 points.

TellerScore
465156Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202456
Q3 202452
Q4 202446
Q1 202547
Q2 202548
Q3 202551
Q4 202548
Q1 202650
Q2 202653
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.39%13.79%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202413.79%
Q3 202413.07%
Q4 202410.85%
Q1 202510.83%
Q2 202510.79%
Q3 202510.74%
Q4 202510.17%
Q1 202610.04%
Q2 202610.05%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.81%1.33%1.85%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.77%
Q3 20241.85%
Q4 20241.84%
Q1 20251.61%
Q2 20251.46%
Q3 20251.27%
Q4 20251.21%
Q1 20261.04%
Q2 20260.81%
Return on assets
-3.15%-1.66%-0.17%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.86%
Q3 2024-0.84%
Q4 2024-3.15%
Q1 2025-0.51%
Q2 2025-0.42%
Q3 2025-0.19%
Q4 2025-0.36%
Q1 2026-0.17%
Q2 2026-0.21%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202653$2.5B10.05%0.81%-0.21%104.5%
Q1 202650$2.5B10.04%1.04%-0.17%106.3%
Q4 202548$2.5B10.17%1.21%-0.36%105.5%
Q3 202551$2.5B10.74%1.27%-0.19%101.9%
Q2 202548$2.4B10.79%1.46%-0.42%97.7%
Q1 202547$2.4B10.83%1.61%-0.51%92.6%
Q4 202446$2.5B10.85%1.84%-3.15%90.9%
Q3 202452$2.6B13.07%1.85%-0.84%91.6%
Q2 202456$2.5B13.79%1.77%-0.86%87.9%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.05%
31st
Problem loans0.81%
39th
Net charge-offs0.65%
34th
Return on assets-0.21%
1st
Loans to deposits104.5%
6th
Uninsured deposits9.6%
47th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio6.3%
35th

Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Brightbridge Credit UnionCredit union Lawrence, MA64 out of 100, Moderate$2.4B10.6%0.82%vs
Jeanne D'Arc Credit UnionCredit union Lowell, MA60 out of 100, Moderate$2.2B9.1%0.30%vs
Hanscom Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hanscom AFB, MA64 out of 100, Moderate$2.2B10.5%0.51%vs
Greylock Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsfield, MA67 out of 100, Moderate$1.8B12.8%1.35%vs
Metro Credit UnionCredit union Chelsea, MA57 out of 100, Moderate$3.3B9.2%0.62%vs
Webster First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA87 out of 100, Very strong$1.5B19.7%0.41%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Workers Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Workers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24923). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 9.6% of shares and deposits ($178.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.05%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

11 locations

Branches

Workers Federal Credit Union lists 11 offices in 11 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Workers Federal Credit Union reported 1,755 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900MSO8KVQ05D2J27): 1,233 originated ($537,895,000 total), 194 denied, and 269 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Workers Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
24923
RSSD ID
150491
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1914
Headquarters
119 Russell St, Littleton, MA 01460
Employees
353

Quick answers

Workers Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Workers Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Workers Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24923). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Workers Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Workers Federal Credit Union have?

11 offices as of the latest NCUA data.