Headquartered in Pittsfield, Massachusetts, Greylock Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $1.8B in total assets and $1.5B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 12 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1935.
Greylock Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 47% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 74th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (83/100, 8.4%); earnings contributes the least (54/100, 0.85%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (62 → 67), mostly because the earnings component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $1.8B | 12.81% | 1.35% | 0.85% | 91.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $1.7B | 12.98% | 1.15% | 0.80% | 91.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $1.7B | 12.91% | 1.53% | 1.06% | 94.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $1.7B | 12.47% | 1.57% | 0.65% | 94.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $1.6B | 12.33% | 1.37% | 0.52% | 94.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $1.6B | 12.28% | 0.89% | 0.51% | 93.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $1.6B | 12.21% | 1.16% | 0.29% | 95.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $1.6B | 12.07% | 0.99% | 0.27% | 96.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $1.6B | 12.14% | 0.77% | 0.25% | 96.2% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Webster First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 19.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| Hanscom Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hanscom AFB, MA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 10.5% | 0.51% | vs |
| Sharon & Crescent United Credit UnionCredit union Sharon, MA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 12.8% | 0.43% | vs |
| Jeanne D'Arc Credit UnionCredit union Lowell, MA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 9.1% | 0.30% | vs |
| St. Anne'S Credit UnionCredit union Fall River, MA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.4B | 9.7% | 0.35% | vs |
| Harvard Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 49 out of 100, Below average | $1.2B | 8.8% | 1.13% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Greylock Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Greylock Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24560). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.1% of shares and deposits ($153.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.81%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
12 locations
Branches
Greylock Federal Credit Union lists 12 offices in 7 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Pittsfield, MA (6)
- Adams, MA (1)
- Great Barrington, MA (1)
- Hudson, NY (1)
- Lee, MA (1)
- North Adams, MA (1)
- Williamstown, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Greylock Federal Credit Union reported 1,376 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300XLRD9QLLJRCB89): 1,003 originated ($161,275,000 total), 168 denied, and 169 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Greylock Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24560
- RSSD ID
- 263092
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 150 West Street, Pittsfield, MA 01201
- Employees
- 296
Quick answers
Greylock Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Greylock Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Greylock Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24560). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Greylock Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Greylock Federal Credit Union have?
12 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pittsfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Troy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Troy, NY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $3.7M | 15.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| Bank of GreeneBank Catskill, NY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.2B | 9.9% | 0.23% | vs |
| MountainOne BankBank North Adams, MA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 14.7% | 1.06% | vs |
| The Pittsfield Co-operative BankBank Pittsfield, MA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $451.5M | 13.4% | 0.36% | vs |
| Arrow Bank National AssociationBank Glens Falls, NY | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $4.5B | 9.3% | 0.24% | vs |
| NBT Bank, National AssociationBank Norwich, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $16.1B | 9.5% | 0.55% | vs |