Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union (NCUA charter #67352) is based in Lowell, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.2B in total assets and $1.7B in member shares and deposits and 11 offices across 2 states.
Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union has a TellerScore of 60 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 25% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 95th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (95/100, 2.7%); earnings contributes the least (37/100, 0.43%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (58 → 60), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 57 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.43% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $2.2B | 9.12% | 0.30% | 0.43% | 103.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $2.2B | 9.01% | 0.19% | 0.37% | 102.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $2.2B | 8.94% | 0.21% | 0.36% | 103.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $2.2B | 8.70% | 0.20% | 0.33% | 101.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $2.3B | 8.50% | 0.29% | 0.35% | 99.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $2.3B | 8.39% | 0.15% | 0.23% | 99.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $2.2B | 8.50% | 0.24% | 0.21% | 103.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $2.2B | 8.52% | 0.28% | 0.18% | 103.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $2.2B | 8.51% | 0.25% | 0.11% | 104.7% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanscom Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hanscom AFB, MA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 10.5% | 0.51% | vs |
| Brightbridge Credit UnionCredit union Lawrence, MA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.4B | 10.6% | 0.82% | vs |
| Workers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Littleton, MA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $2.5B | 10.1% | 0.81% | vs |
| Greylock Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsfield, MA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.8B | 12.8% | 1.35% | vs |
| Webster First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 19.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| Sharon & Crescent United Credit UnionCredit union Sharon, MA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 12.8% | 0.43% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union?
Yes. Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67352). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.5% of shares and deposits ($144.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.12%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
11 locations
Branches
Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union lists 11 offices in 6 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Lowell, MA (4)
- Dracut, MA (3)
- Chelmsford, MA (1)
- Methuen, MA (1)
- Nashua, NH (1)
- Tyngsboro, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union reported 1,048 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300KGE82WIZC87Y08): 837 originated ($253,865,000 total), 124 denied, and 56 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 12.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67352
- RSSD ID
- 194392
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1911
- Headquarters
- 581 Merrimack St, Lowell, MA 01854
- Employees
- 291
Quick answers
Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union: common questions
Is Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67352). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Jeanne D'Arc Credit Union have?
11 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lowell
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Fidelity Personal Trust Company, FSBBank Merrimack, NH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $74.6M | 101.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Danvers Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danvers, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $8.2M | 39.0% | 0.00% | vs |