Hanscom Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #9095) is based in Hanscom AFB, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.2B in total assets and $1.9B in member shares and deposits and 11 offices across 3 states.
Hanscom Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 64 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 36% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 82nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 3.8%); earnings contributes the least (33/100, 0.33%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (66 → 64), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 54 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.51% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.33% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $2.2B | 10.47% | 0.51% | 0.33% | 87.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $2.2B | 10.35% | 0.60% | 0.33% | 85.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $2.2B | 9.95% | 0.74% | 0.10% | 84.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $1.8B | 11.88% | 0.56% | 0.37% | 91.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $1.8B | 11.80% | 0.63% | 0.33% | 92.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $1.8B | 11.66% | 0.48% | 0.21% | 93.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 54 | $1.8B | 11.78% | 1.56% | 0.13% | 98.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $1.8B | 11.83% | 1.33% | 0.22% | 98.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $1.8B | 11.94% | 1.20% | 0.70% | 97.4% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeanne D'Arc Credit UnionCredit union Lowell, MA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 9.1% | 0.30% | vs |
| Brightbridge Credit UnionCredit union Lawrence, MA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.4B | 10.6% | 0.82% | vs |
| Workers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Littleton, MA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $2.5B | 10.1% | 0.81% | vs |
| Greylock Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsfield, MA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.8B | 12.8% | 1.35% | vs |
| Webster First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 19.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| Sharon & Crescent United Credit UnionCredit union Sharon, MA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 12.8% | 0.43% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Hanscom Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Hanscom Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9095). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.0% of shares and deposits ($173.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.47%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
11 locations
Branches
Hanscom Federal Credit Union lists 11 offices in 9 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Bedford, MA (2)
- Chestertown, MD (2)
- Devens, MA (1)
- Hanscom AFB, MA (1)
- Jamaica Plain, MA (1)
- McLean, VA (1)
- Natick, MA (1)
- Rock Hall, MD (1)
- West Roxbury, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Hanscom Federal Credit Union reported 1,321 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493003B2LEGQHDWRN55): 885 originated ($195,665,000 total), 222 denied, and 168 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 19.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Platinum Mastercard | 11.99% – 17.99% | $0 | $15 | 1.1% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Hanscom Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9095
- RSSD ID
- 371184
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 1610 Eglin St, Hanscom AFB, MA 01731
- Employees
- 315
Quick answers
Hanscom Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Hanscom Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Hanscom Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9095). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Hanscom Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Hanscom Federal Credit Union have?
11 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hanscom AFB
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |