Brightbridge Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Lawrence, Massachusetts, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.4B in total assets and $2.1B in member shares and deposits, with 32 offices across 4 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Brightbridge Credit Union scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 36% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 81st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (88/100; 5.9%), and its lowest is earnings (42/100; 0.55%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (63 → 64).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.56% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.55% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $2.4B | 10.56% | 0.82% | 0.55% | 85.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $2.4B | 10.29% | 0.66% | 0.52% | 83.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $2.2B | 10.46% | 0.50% | 0.39% | 84.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $2.2B | 10.42% | 0.62% | 0.37% | 86.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $2.2B | 10.25% | 0.56% | 0.32% | 85.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $2.2B | 10.02% | 0.47% | 0.27% | 83.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $2.2B | 10.04% | 0.67% | 0.33% | 84.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $2.2B | 10.09% | 0.61% | 0.39% | 84.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $2.2B | 9.92% | 0.71% | 0.42% | 80.6% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Workers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Littleton, MA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $2.5B | 10.1% | 0.81% | vs |
| Jeanne D'Arc Credit UnionCredit union Lowell, MA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 9.1% | 0.30% | vs |
| Hanscom Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hanscom AFB, MA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 10.5% | 0.51% | vs |
| Greylock Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsfield, MA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.8B | 12.8% | 1.35% | vs |
| Webster First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 19.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| Metro Credit UnionCredit union Chelsea, MA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $3.3B | 9.2% | 0.62% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Brightbridge Credit Union?
Yes. Brightbridge Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68693). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.9% of shares and deposits ($123.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.56%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
32 locations
Branches
Brightbridge Credit Union lists 32 offices in 27 cities across 4 states. Most locations:
- Lawrence, MA (3)
- Marlborough, MA (2)
- Springfield, MA (2)
- Tewksbury, MA (2)
- Amesbury, MA (1)
- Andover, MA (1)
- Bridgewater, MA (1)
- Brookline, MA (1)
- Danvers, MA (1)
- Dedham, MA (1)
- Dorchester, MA (1)
- Enfield, CT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Brightbridge Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68693
- RSSD ID
- 690483
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 500 Merrimack St, Lawrence, MA 01843
- Employees
- 337
Quick answers
Brightbridge Credit Union: common questions
Is Brightbridge Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Brightbridge Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68693). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Brightbridge Credit Union's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Brightbridge Credit Union have?
32 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 4 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lawrence
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Hampshire Postal Credit UnionCredit union Manchester, NH | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $68.5M | 22.6% | 0.03% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Fidelity Personal Trust Company, FSBBank Merrimack, NH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $74.6M | 101.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Danvers Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danvers, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $8.2M | 39.0% | 0.00% | vs |