Headquartered in Mountlake Terrace, Washington, 1st Security Bank of Washington is a si with $3.2B in total assets and $2.5B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 34 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 2004.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, 1st Security Bank of Washington scores 67/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 44% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 29 banks headquartered in Washington, it ranks 15th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (92/100; 4.0%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (36/100; 108% loans-to-deposits, 29% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (66 → 67).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.96% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.58% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.09% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $3.2B | 11.44% | 0.58% | 1.09% | 107.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $3.2B | 11.16% | 0.67% | 1.08% | 100.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $3.2B | 10.96% | 0.69% | 1.14% | 99.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $3.2B | 10.96% | 0.69% | 1.13% | 97.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $3.2B | 11.18% | 0.71% | 1.08% | 102.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $3.1B | 11.29% | 0.56% | 1.11% | 96.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $3.0B | 11.24% | 0.53% | 1.24% | 107.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $3.0B | 11.18% | 0.42% | 1.31% | 102.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $2.9B | 10.94% | 0.45% | 1.24% | 104.5% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Washington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples BankBank Bellingham, WA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 13.3% | 0.11% | vs |
| Cashmere Valley BankBank Cashmere, WA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $2.3B | 12.5% | 0.35% | vs |
| First Fed BankBank Port Angeles, WA | 49 out of 100, Below average | $2.1B | 9.6% | 1.28% | vs |
| Timberland BankBank Hoquiam, WA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 12.9% | 0.56% | vs |
| Yakima Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Yakima, WA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 28.1% | 0.28% | vs |
| Riverview BankBank Vancouver, WA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $1.5B | 11.0% | 0.80% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at 1st Security Bank of Washington?
Yes. 1st Security Bank of Washington is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57633). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 29.2% of deposits ($719.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.44%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.01% (benchmark: 10%).
34 locations
Branches
1st Security Bank of Washington lists 32 offices in 31 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Puyallup, WA (2)
- Aberdeen, WA (1)
- Bellevue, WA (1)
- Edmonds, WA (1)
- Elma, WA (1)
- Goldendale, WA (1)
- Hadlock, WA (1)
- Kennewick, WA (1)
- Lacey, WA (1)
- Lake Oswego, OR (1)
- Lynnwood, WA (1)
- Manzanita, OR (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, 1st Security Bank of Washington reported 2,136 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493003T5D4N1CM46J77): 1,591 originated ($786,045,000 total), 144 denied, and 364 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- 1st Security Bank of Washington
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 57633
- RSSD ID
- 1018927
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Fs Bcorp Inc
- Established
- April 1, 2004
- Headquarters
- 6920 220th St Sw, Mountlake Terrace, WA 98043
- Website
- www.fsbwa.com
- Employees
- 592
Quick answers
1st Security Bank of Washington: common questions
Is 1st Security Bank of Washington FDIC insured?
Yes. 1st Security Bank of Washington is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57633). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is 1st Security Bank of Washington's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has 1st Security Bank of Washington ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #57633 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does 1st Security Bank of Washington have?
34 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mountlake Terrace
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Topeka Firemen'S Credit UnionCredit union Topeka, KS | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $11.7M | 25.8% | 0.03% | vs |
| Cascade Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kent, WA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $392.6M | 13.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| American Continental BankBank City Of Industry, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $385.3M | 16.2% | 0.37% | vs |
| GBC International BankBank Los Angeles, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $658.5M | 15.9% | 0.26% | vs |
| Qualstar Credit UnionCredit union Bothell, WA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $939.3M | 16.0% | 1.41% | vs |
| Beal Bank USABank Las Vegas, NV | 80 out of 100, Strong | $11.0B | 21.9% | 0.78% | vs |