Cashmere Valley Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Cashmere, Washington, in business for about 94 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.3B in total assets and $2.0B in deposits, with 12 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Cashmere Valley Bank scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 88% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 29 banks headquartered in Washington, it ranks 4th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.4%), and its lowest is earnings (64/100; 1.10%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (83 → 79), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.10% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $2.3B | 12.50% | 0.35% | 1.10% | 52.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $2.3B | 12.63% | 0.43% | 1.01% | 49.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $2.3B | 13.17% | 0.47% | 1.33% | 49.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $2.3B | 12.99% | 0.51% | 1.36% | 50.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $2.2B | 13.26% | 0.43% | 1.34% | 52.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $2.1B | 13.02% | 0.36% | 1.21% | 52.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $2.1B | 12.93% | 0.36% | 1.35% | 51.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $2.1B | 12.72% | 0.29% | 1.36% | 54.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $2.1B | 12.71% | 0.23% | 1.36% | 56.6% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Washington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples BankBank Bellingham, WA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 13.3% | 0.11% | vs |
| First Fed BankBank Port Angeles, WA | 49 out of 100, Below average | $2.1B | 9.6% | 1.28% | vs |
| Timberland BankBank Hoquiam, WA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 12.9% | 0.56% | vs |
| Yakima Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Yakima, WA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 28.1% | 0.28% | vs |
| Riverview BankBank Vancouver, WA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $1.5B | 11.0% | 0.80% | vs |
| 1st Security Bank of WashingtonBank Mountlake Terrace, WA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $3.2B | 11.4% | 0.58% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cashmere Valley Bank?
Yes. Cashmere Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1265). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 32.9% of deposits ($646.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.50%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
12 locations
Branches
Cashmere Valley Bank lists 12 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:
- Wenatchee, WA (4)
- Cashmere, WA (1)
- Chelan, WA (1)
- Cle Elum, WA (1)
- East Wenatchee, WA (1)
- Ellensburg, WA (1)
- Leavenworth, WA (1)
- Union Gap, WA (1)
- Yakima, WA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Cashmere Valley Bank reported 193 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300DU4JZVSGF3G964): 142 originated ($55,820,000 total), 15 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cashmere Valley Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 1265
- RSSD ID
- 574976
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- September 24, 1932
- Headquarters
- 117 Aplets Way, Cashmere, WA 98815
- Website
- www.cashmerevalleybank.com
- Employees
- 310
Quick answers
Cashmere Valley Bank: common questions
Is Cashmere Valley Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Cashmere Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1265). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Cashmere Valley Bank's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Cashmere Valley Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1265 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Cashmere Valley Bank have?
12 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cashmere
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples BankBank Bellingham, WA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 13.3% | 0.11% | vs |
| Numerica Credit UnionCredit union Spokane Valley, WA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 12.0% | 0.35% | vs |
| Banner BankBank Walla Walla, WA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $16.6B | 11.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| Glacier BankBank Kalispell, MT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $31.6B | 10.1% | 0.42% | vs |
| KeyBank National AssociationBank Cleveland, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $188.6B | 9.9% | 0.86% | vs |
| Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit UnionCredit union Lewiston, ID | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 8.9% | 0.40% | vs |