Headquartered in Walla Walla, Washington, Banner Bank is a state-chartered bank with $16.6B in total assets and $13.9B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 167 offices across 4 states. Its charter dates back to 1890.
Banner Bank has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 79% of its 132 banks with $10 billion – $100 billion. Among 29 banks headquartered in Washington, it ranks 9th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 2.8%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (55/100, 85% loans-to-deposits, 32% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (71 → 72).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.31% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $16.6B | 11.15% | 0.46% | 1.31% | 85.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $16.3B | 11.09% | 0.39% | 1.38% | 83.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $16.3B | 10.95% | 0.39% | 1.24% | 84.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $16.6B | 10.91% | 0.34% | 1.22% | 82.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $16.4B | 10.81% | 0.37% | 1.17% | 85.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $16.2B | 10.95% | 0.34% | 1.17% | 82.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $16.2B | 10.83% | 0.32% | 1.13% | 82.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $16.2B | 10.74% | 0.38% | 1.10% | 81.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $15.8B | 10.66% | 0.28% | 1.05% | 83.7% |
132 peers · $10 billion – $100 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Washington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Trust BankBank Spokane, WA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $10.5B | 9.7% | 0.73% | vs |
| WaFd BankBank Seattle, WA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $27.6B | 9.2% | 0.63% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Banner Bank?
Yes. Banner Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28489). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 32.5% of deposits ($4.5B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 38%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.15%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.95% (benchmark: 10%).
167 locations
Branches
Banner Bank lists 154 offices in 125 cities across 4 states. Most locations:
- Spokane, WA (5)
- Bellingham, WA (4)
- San Diego, CA (4)
- Seattle, WA (4)
- Vancouver, WA (3)
- Walla Walla, WA (3)
- Yakima, WA (3)
- Anacortes, WA (2)
- Boise, ID (2)
- Eugene, OR (2)
- Grants Pass, OR (2)
- Kennewick, WA (2)
CFPB complaint database
Consumer complaints
Over the last three years, the CFPB forwarded 65 consumer complaints about BANNER CORPORATION to the company (28 in the last 12 months). 98.5% received a timely response. That is 4.7 complaints per $1 billion of deposits, versus a median of 8.5 among institutions with complaint data.
Complaint counts reflect volume, not validity: the CFPB does not verify complaints, and large institutions receive more because they serve more customers. Complaints are filed under the parent company name, which may cover affiliates.
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Banner Bank reported 6,169 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI WE0I402RW25AU38DTI13): 3,391 originated ($1,284,645,000 total), 1,972 denied, and 637 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 35.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Banner Bank
- Former names
- First Federal Savings and Loan Association; First Savings Bank of Washington; First Federal Savings Bank of Washington
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 28489
- RSSD ID
- 352772
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Banner Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1890
- Headquarters
- 10 S 1st Ave, Walla Walla, WA 99362
- Website
- www.bannerbank.com
- Employees
- 1,896
Quick answers
Banner Bank: common questions
Is Banner Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Banner Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28489). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Banner Bank's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Banner Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28489 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Banner Bank have?
167 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 4 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Walla Walla
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Community Credit UnionCredit union Coquille, OR | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9B | 13.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Hapo Community Credit UnionCredit union Richland, WA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $3.0B | 11.2% | 0.18% | vs |
| Bank of Eastern OregonBank Heppner, OR | 73 out of 100, Strong | $933.6M | 11.6% | 1.22% | vs |
| Glacier BankBank Kalispell, MT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $31.6B | 10.1% | 0.42% | vs |
| Baker-Boyer National BankBank Walla Walla, WA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $692.9M | 9.3% | 0.42% | vs |
| Columbia BankBank Roseburg, OR | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $65.4B | 9.7% | 0.57% | vs |