Headquartered in Hardin, Illinois, Bank of Calhoun County is a state-chartered bank with $99.5M in total assets and $89.7M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1898.
Bank of Calhoun County has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 51% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 127th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.3%); capital cushion contributes the least (47/100, 9.72%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (75 → 74).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.07% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $99.5M | 9.72% | 0.23% | 1.07% | 58.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $97.0M | 9.60% | 0.01% | 0.95% | 59.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $96.8M | 9.46% | 0.02% | 0.99% | 59.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $97.8M | 9.61% | 0.01% | 0.97% | 54.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $95.7M | 9.36% | 0.03% | 1.02% | 54.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $97.3M | 9.12% | 0.02% | 0.88% | 53.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $95.7M | 8.86% | 0.00% | 0.98% | 55.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $97.2M | 8.84% | 0.00% | 0.97% | 52.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $97.8M | 8.77% | 0.00% | 0.95% | 51.3% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mutual Federal BankBank Chicago, IL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $96.5M | 16.3% | 1.09% | vs |
| Williamsville State Bank & TrustBank Williamsville, IL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $93.8M | 14.5% | 1.04% | vs |
| Mason City National BankBank Mason City, IL | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $91.4M | 15.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| The Old Exchange National Bank of OkawvilleBank Okawville, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $91.3M | 11.1% | 0.19% | vs |
| Bank of Yates CityBank Yates City, IL | 42 out of 100, Below average | $89.1M | 9.7% | 4.27% | vs |
| Bank of StronghurstBank Stronghurst, IL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $87.6M | 14.2% | 1.69% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bank of Calhoun County?
Yes. Bank of Calhoun County is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12549). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.7% of deposits ($18.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.72%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 19.30% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Bank of Calhoun County lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Brussels, IL (1)
- Fieldon, IL (1)
- Hardin, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Bank of Calhoun County reported 27 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493007BMZRJFTKKNV74): 26 originated ($4,510,000 total), 0 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bank of Calhoun County
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 12549
- RSSD ID
- 960047
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Bcc Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1898
- Headquarters
- 204 W Main St, Hardin, IL 62047
- Website
- www.bankofcalhouncounty.com
- Employees
- 14
Quick answers
Bank of Calhoun County: common questions
Is Bank of Calhoun County FDIC insured?
Yes. Bank of Calhoun County is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12549). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Bank of Calhoun County's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Bank of Calhoun County ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #12549 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Bank of Calhoun County have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hardin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of KampsvilleBank Kampsville, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $134.1M | 17.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Pittsfield, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $339.8M | 15.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| United Credit UnionCredit union Mexico, MO | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $302.1M | 15.2% | 0.40% | vs |
| The Bank of Old MonroeBank Old Monroe, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $994.6M | 10.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| HNB National BankBank Hannibal, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 9.7% | 0.06% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |