The Bank of Old Monroe (FDIC certificate #1655) is based in Old Monroe, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $994.6M in total assets and $916.6M in deposits and 5 offices.
The Bank of Old Monroe has a TellerScore of 81 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 80% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 40th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (55/100, 10.55%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (86 → 81), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 86 |
| Q4 2024 | 84 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.62% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $994.6M | 10.55% | 0.00% | 1.62% | 71.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $994.6M | 10.68% | 0.08% | 1.77% | 69.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $950.6M | 10.79% | 0.05% | 2.12% | 74.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $953.3M | 10.64% | 0.00% | 2.17% | 69.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $894.5M | 10.79% | 0.00% | 2.20% | 65.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $926.5M | 10.57% | 0.00% | 2.14% | 60.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $879.8M | 10.40% | 0.00% | 2.14% | 65.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $847.8M | 10.72% | 0.00% | 2.17% | 63.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $808.7M | 10.79% | 0.01% | 2.10% | 62.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Federal Bank of Kansas CityBank Lees Summit, MO | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $992.5M | 11.3% | 0.45% | vs |
| Midwest Regional BankBank Clayton, MO | 26 out of 100, Low | $949.0M | 10.2% | 6.61% | vs |
| American Bank of FreedomBank Wellsville, MO | 53 out of 100, Below average | $948.3M | 10.0% | 1.54% | vs |
| Mid-Missouri BankBank Springfield, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $946.7M | 10.8% | 0.07% | vs |
| Lindell Bank & Trust CompanyBank St. Louis, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $915.2M | 18.0% | 0.58% | vs |
| Stifel Trust Company, National AssociationBank Saint Louis, MO | 70 out of 100, Strong | $911.0M | 7.5% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Bank of Old Monroe?
Yes. The Bank of Old Monroe is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1655). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 21.0% of deposits ($192.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.55%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
The Bank of Old Monroe lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Moscow Mills, MO (1)
- O Fallon, MO (1)
- Old Monroe, MO (1)
- Troy, MO (1)
- Wentzville, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Bank of Old Monroe
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 1655
- RSSD ID
- 880855
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Cuivre River Bancshares Inc
- Established
- September 19, 1906
- Headquarters
- 2100 Highway C, Old Monroe, MO 63369
- Website
- www.bankofoldmonroe.com
- Employees
- 84
Quick answers
The Bank of Old Monroe: common questions
Is The Bank of Old Monroe FDIC insured?
Yes. The Bank of Old Monroe is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1655). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Bank of Old Monroe's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Bank of Old Monroe ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1655 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Bank of Old Monroe have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Old Monroe
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindell Bank & Trust CompanyBank St. Louis, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $915.2M | 18.0% | 0.58% | vs |
| Bank of KampsvilleBank Kampsville, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $134.1M | 17.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| The Missouri BankBank Warrenton, MO | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $461.5M | 12.6% | 0.13% | vs |
| United Credit UnionCredit union Mexico, MO | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $302.1M | 15.2% | 0.40% | vs |
| Division #6 Highway Credit UnionCredit union Chesterfield, MO | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.7M | 17.9% | 0.24% | vs |
| Jm Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $151.2M | 15.5% | 0.71% | vs |