Bank of Kampsville (FDIC certificate #11750) is based in Kampsville, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $134.1M in total assets and $110.7M in deposits and 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Bank of Kampsville scores 91/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 96% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 15th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.41%), and its lowest is earnings (57/100; 0.93%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 21 points (70 → 91), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 75 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 88 |
| Q3 2024 | 89 |
| Q4 2024 | 88 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 89 |
| Q2 2026 | 91 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.93% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 91 | $134.1M | 17.41% | 0.01% | 0.93% | 42.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 89 | $133.4M | 17.45% | 0.13% | 0.72% | 42.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $129.5M | 17.91% | 1.24% | 0.75% | 44.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $125.0M | 17.83% | 2.23% | 0.68% | 45.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $126.3M | 17.88% | 2.26% | 0.68% | 44.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $123.6M | 18.13% | 1.47% | 0.52% | 45.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 88 | $120.6M | 18.32% | 0.20% | 0.71% | 47.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $119.5M | 18.26% | 0.06% | 0.70% | 47.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 88 | $121.1M | 17.81% | 0.24% | 0.77% | 45.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rushville State BankBank Rushville, IL | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $134.8M | 14.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| First Community Bank of HillsboroBank Hillsboro, IL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $133.3M | 11.6% | 0.10% | vs |
| The Iuka State BankBank Salem, IL | 30 out of 100, Low | $133.0M | 10.3% | 7.98% | vs |
| The Litchfield National BankBank Litchfield, IL | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $135.7M | 8.9% | 0.84% | vs |
| Southern Illinois BankBank Johnston City, IL | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $136.5M | 17.7% | 4.75% | vs |
| Streator Home Savings BankBank Streator, IL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $137.0M | 22.0% | 1.19% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bank of Kampsville?
Yes. Bank of Kampsville is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11750). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.5% of deposits ($8.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 17.41%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Bank of Kampsville lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Brussels, IL (1)
- Hardin, IL (1)
- Kampsville, IL (1)
- Pleasant Hill, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Bank of Kampsville reported 32 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900PJUWNEQ2VZTG49): 21 originated ($3,315,000 total), 8 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 27.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bank of Kampsville
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 11750
- RSSD ID
- 487142
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Kampsville Bancshares Inc
- Established
- December 1, 1908
- Headquarters
- 244 N Broadway, Kampsville, IL 62053
- Website
- www.thebankofkampsville.com
- Employees
- 21
Quick answers
Bank of Kampsville: common questions
Is Bank of Kampsville FDIC insured?
Yes. Bank of Kampsville is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11750). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Bank of Kampsville's TellerScore?
91 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Bank of Kampsville ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #11750 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Bank of Kampsville have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kampsville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers State BankBank Pittsfield, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $339.8M | 15.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| United Credit UnionCredit union Mexico, MO | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $302.1M | 15.2% | 0.40% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |
| Jersey State BankBank Jerseyville, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $190.1M | 13.3% | 1.18% | vs |
| Bank of Calhoun CountyBank Hardin, IL | 74 out of 100, Strong | $99.5M | 9.7% | 0.23% | vs |
| United Community BankBank Chatham, IL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $4.1B | 10.2% | 0.31% | vs |