Bank of Richmondville is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Cobleskill, New York, in business for about 133 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $185.9M in total assets and $166.4M in deposits, with 3 offices.
Bank of Richmondville has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 banks headquartered in New York, it ranks 25th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (99/100, 50% loans-to-deposits, 16% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (48/100, 0.70%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (76 → 77).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $185.9M | 11.54% | 0.18% | 0.70% | 50.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $192.9M | 11.66% | 0.13% | 0.59% | 47.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $180.6M | 11.71% | 0.10% | 0.72% | 52.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $190.9M | 11.57% | 0.25% | 0.71% | 49.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $181.1M | 11.24% | 0.23% | 0.69% | 51.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $185.0M | 11.24% | 0.23% | 0.59% | 51.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $180.6M | 10.76% | 0.76% | 0.26% | 52.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $187.1M | 11.46% | 0.24% | 0.72% | 50.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $180.6M | 11.83% | 0.28% | 0.79% | 51.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savannah Bank National AssociationBank Savannah, NY | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $187.2M | 8.9% | 0.23% | vs |
| First Federal Savings of MiddletownBank Middletown, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $188.0M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Putnam County National Bank of CarmelBank Carmel, NY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $182.7M | 26.8% | 0.48% | vs |
| Gouverneur Savings and Loan AssociationBank Gouverneur, NY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $198.9M | 14.5% | 1.00% | vs |
| Massena Savings and LoanBank Massena, NY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $199.9M | 15.1% | 1.30% | vs |
| The First National Bank of DrydenBank Dryden, NY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $203.9M | 13.5% | 0.93% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bank of Richmondville?
Yes. Bank of Richmondville is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12956). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.3% of deposits ($27.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.54%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 28.78% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Bank of Richmondville lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Cobleskill, NY (2)
- Schoharie, NY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Bank of Richmondville reported 50 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300SPVF3S3T0BYL87): 44 originated ($5,390,000 total), 2 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bank of Richmondville
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 12956
- RSSD ID
- 767611
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- December 8, 1893
- Headquarters
- 857 E Main St, Cobleskill, NY 12043
- Website
- www.bankrich.com
- Employees
- 33
Quick answers
Bank of Richmondville: common questions
Is Bank of Richmondville FDIC insured?
Yes. Bank of Richmondville is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12956). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Bank of Richmondville's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Bank of Richmondville ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #12956 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Bank of Richmondville have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Cobleskill
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. C. T. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amsterdam, NY | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $73.3M | 14.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| NBT Bank, National AssociationBank Norwich, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $16.1B | 9.5% | 0.55% | vs |
| KeyBank National AssociationBank Cleveland, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $188.6B | 9.9% | 0.86% | vs |
| First New York Federal Credit UnionCredit union Albany, NY | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $574.0M | 9.4% | 0.48% | vs |
| Community Bank, National AssociationBank Canton, NY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $17.4B | 7.9% | 0.50% | vs |
| TrustCo BankBank Glenville, NY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $6.5B | 8.4% | 0.40% | vs |