Headquartered in Honesdale, Pennsylvania, Wayne Bank is a state-chartered bank with $2.9B in total assets and $2.5B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 33 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1871.
Wayne Bank has a TellerScore of 53 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 11% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 95th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (81/100, 9.5%); capital cushion contributes the least (38/100, 8.82%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (63 → 53), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 54 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 53 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.97% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 53 | $2.9B | 8.82% | 1.21% | 0.97% | 88.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $2.9B | 8.76% | 0.46% | 0.62% | 87.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $2.4B | 8.56% | 0.34% | 1.23% | 86.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $2.4B | 8.56% | 0.36% | 1.21% | 85.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $2.4B | 9.39% | 0.45% | 1.07% | 88.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $2.4B | 9.38% | 0.45% | 1.03% | 86.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 54 | $2.3B | 9.33% | 0.46% | 0.03% | 91.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $2.3B | 8.97% | 0.47% | 0.78% | 89.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $2.2B | 8.88% | 0.47% | 0.82% | 89.6% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nextier Bank, National AssociationBank Kittanning, PA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $2.9B | 9.6% | 1.49% | vs |
| The Fidelity Deposit and Discount BankBank Dunmore, PA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0B | 9.5% | 0.08% | vs |
| Penn Community BankBank Doylestown, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $3.1B | 12.7% | 0.56% | vs |
| Citizens & Northern BankBank Wellsboro, PA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $3.1B | 10.0% | 1.70% | vs |
| First Citizens Community BankBank Mansfield, PA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $3.2B | 9.6% | 1.70% | vs |
| Meridian BankBank Wayne, PA | 34 out of 100, Low | $2.6B | 9.7% | 3.68% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Wayne Bank?
Yes. Wayne Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #698). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 37.0% of deposits ($936.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.82%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.22% (benchmark: 10%).
33 locations
Branches
Wayne Bank lists 32 offices in 32 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Andes, NY (1)
- Callicoon, NY (1)
- Christiana, PA (1)
- Clarks Summit, PA (1)
- Coatesville, PA (1)
- Cooperstown, NY (1)
- East Stroudsburg, PA (1)
- Effort, PA (1)
- Exeter, PA (1)
- Forty Fort, PA (1)
- Franklin, NY (1)
- Geneva, NY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Wayne Bank reported 919 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300XZGHPTWOJPDI31): 549 originated ($116,815,000 total), 195 denied, and 164 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 25.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Wayne Bank
- Former names
- Wayne County Savings Bank; Wayne County Bank and Trust Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 698
- RSSD ID
- 59316
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Norwood Financial Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1871
- Headquarters
- 717 Main St, Honesdale, PA 18431
- Website
- wayne.bank
- Employees
- 307
Quick answers
Wayne Bank: common questions
Is Wayne Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Wayne Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #698). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Wayne Bank's TellerScore?
53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Wayne Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #698 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Wayne Bank have?
33 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Honesdale
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Bank, National AssociationBank Jeffersonville, NY | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $686.2M | 14.9% | 0.37% | vs |
| The Honesdale National BankBank Honesdale, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 13.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| Citizens Savings BankBank Clarks Summit, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $359.0M | 15.1% | 0.27% | vs |
| Cmc-Fcpi Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Scranton, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $10.8M | 11.7% | 0.44% | vs |
| Penn East Federal Credit UnionCredit union Scranton, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $280.4M | 10.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| The Dime BankBank Honesdale, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 11.7% | 1.30% | vs |