Banner Capital Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Harrisburg, Nebraska, in business for about 62 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $379.8M in total assets and $335.2M in deposits, with 7 offices across 2 states.
Banner Capital Bank has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 40% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 139 banks headquartered in Nebraska, it ranks 98th. Earnings contributes the most (95/100, 1.88%); loan quality contributes the least (56/100, 1.31%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (66 → 69), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.88% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $379.8M | 10.96% | 1.31% | 1.88% | 91.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $368.9M | 10.76% | 0.60% | 1.65% | 89.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $368.9M | 10.77% | 0.54% | 2.11% | 88.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $360.3M | 10.86% | 1.53% | 1.91% | 88.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $355.4M | 10.78% | 1.58% | 1.89% | 87.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $351.1M | 10.54% | 2.02% | 1.81% | 88.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $359.2M | 10.30% | 1.68% | 1.89% | 86.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $353.0M | 10.57% | 0.81% | 1.95% | 93.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $341.2M | 10.82% | 1.04% | 1.87% | 99.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Nebraska
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandhills State BankBank North Platte, NE | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $382.8M | 8.4% | 0.16% | vs |
| Lincoln FSB of NebraskaBank Lincoln, NE | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $387.3M | 11.7% | 0.46% | vs |
| First Nebraska BankBank Valley, NE | 75 out of 100, Strong | $371.4M | 10.3% | 0.23% | vs |
| Waypoint BankBank Cozad, NE | 75 out of 100, Strong | $391.5M | 10.9% | 0.59% | vs |
| Flatwater BankBank Gothenburg, NE | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $367.7M | 9.4% | 1.76% | vs |
| Great Plains State BankBank Petersburg, NE | 45 out of 100, Below average | $392.0M | 10.8% | 4.14% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Banner Capital Bank?
Yes. Banner Capital Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #19274). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 17.7% of deposits ($59.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.96%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.21% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
Banner Capital Bank lists 7 offices in 7 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Alma, NE (1)
- Beaver City, NE (1)
- Cheyenne, WY (1)
- Guernsey, WY (1)
- Harrisburg, NE (1)
- Kimball, NE (1)
- Lusk, WY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Banner Capital Bank reported 34 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900A5K6I0R2E5GL87): 27 originated ($4,175,000 total), 3 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Banner Capital Bank
- Former names
- Banner County Bank, Inc.
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 19274
- RSSD ID
- 275255
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Banner Cnty Ban Employee Stk Ownership Plan&tr
- Established
- October 10, 1964
- Headquarters
- 205 State St, Harrisburg, NE 69345
- Website
- www.bcbank.net
- Employees
- 55
Quick answers
Banner Capital Bank: common questions
Is Banner Capital Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Banner Capital Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #19274). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Banner Capital Bank's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Banner Capital Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #19274 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Banner Capital Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Harrisburg
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverstone BankBank Eagle, NE | 76 out of 100, Strong | $593.4M | 9.7% | 0.05% | vs |
| First National Bank of OmahaBank Omaha, NE | 72 out of 100, Strong | $34.2B | 10.8% | 0.78% | vs |
| Platte Valley BankBank Scottsbluff, NE | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 9.5% | 0.57% | vs |
| Nebraska Rural Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Morrill, NE | 34 out of 100, Low | $3.7M | 10.0% | 4.28% | vs |